Wednesday, June 7, 2017CRATER-LAB

CRATER-Lab: We Live in Cities/Life Without Buildings
Films by Steve Polta

Barcelona, Spain

Wednesday, June 7, 2017CRATER-LAB

CRATER-Lab: sea to shining sea (we are stuck on this rock) v.3

Barcelona, Spain

Sunday, June 4, 2017SALA MUNICIPAL DE EXPOSITIONS PALEXCO

S(8) Mostra De Cinema Periférico: CROSSROADS 2017 Invited Festival

Steve Polta in Person

Saturday, June 3, 2017CASTRO THEATRE

A Page of Madness
(Kurutta Ichipeiji)

with musical accompaniment by Alloy Orchestra

Saturday, June 3, 2017CGAI (FILMOTECA DE GALICIA)

S(8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico: Light Events

Steve Polta in Person

Sunday, May 21, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 9:
a few (lost) reflections

Sunday, May 21, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 8:
the photon doesn’t give a damn

Sunday, May 21, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 7:
a thought comes into your head (like an object)

Sunday, May 21, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 6:
at the foot of a great monument (this ain’t no storybook)

Saturday, May 20, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 4:
if it makes you happy, it can’t be that bad

Saturday, May 20, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 3:
a great unknown called trust

Friday, May 19, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 2:
Travis Wilkerson: Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?

Friday, May 19, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS program 1:
sea to shining sea (we are stuck on this rock)

Friday, May 19, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CROSSROADS 2017: May 19-21

Full Festival Line-Up

Thursday, May 11, 2017BERKELEY ART MUSEUM AND PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE

Elegy to Ecstasy with Edith Kramer

Antonella Bonfanti and Edith Kramer in conversation

Saturday, April 15, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

CANYON CINEMA 50: Guy Maddin presents
The Great Blondino and other delights

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Monday, April 10, 2017ROXIE THEATRE

Who Cares. Who Sees: Experimental Shorts

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Saturday, April 8, 2017BERKELEY ART MUSEUM AND PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE

Who Cares. Who Sees: Experimental Shorts

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Friday, April 7, 2017YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

World Without End (No Reported Incidents)

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Thursday, April 6, 2017SAN FRANCISCO MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

El Mar La Mar

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Sunday, March 26, 2017CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present, Program 2

The Flicker and other films

Friday, March 24, 2017YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present, Program 1

Director Tyler Hubby in person

Saturday, March 11, 2017THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Expanded Cinema Selections from the Canyon Collection

Presented by Alex Mackenzie

Saturday, March 11, 2017THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Expanded Cinema Workshop with Alex MacKenzie

Alex MacKenzie in Person

Friday, March 10, 2017THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Alex MacKenzie: Apparitions

Alex MacKenzie in Person

Thursday, February 16, 2017THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Changing the Shape of Film: An Evening with Barbara Hammer

a Canyon Cinema Salon

Saturday, February 4, 2017YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

El Pueblo: Searching for Contemporary Latin America, Program 2: Performing the Portrait.

Curated and Presented by Federico Windhausen

Friday, February 3, 2017YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

El Pueblo: Searching for Contemporary Latin America, Program 1: From Passage to Chronicle.

Curated and Presented by Federico Windhausen

Friday, January 27, 2017YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ken Jacobs’ Two Wrenching Departures

Friday, January 13, 2017PIER 70

UNTITLED, San Francisco

Bridging the Divide, January 13–15

Wednesday, December 7, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program Seven: Cinema of Confrontation / The End

Bruce McClure / Greg Pope + Sult

Tuesday, November 22, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program Six: Birth / Death / Resurrection

Sally Golding / Malic Amalya + Nathan Hill / Hangjun Lee + Jérôme Noetinger

Thursday, November 17, 2016WATTIS INSTITUTE

Killer of Sheep

Director Charles Burnett In Person

Monday, November 14, 2016BERKELEY ART MUSEUM AND PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE

Cinema Mon Amour: Robert Beavers

November 10-14, 2016 @ Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

Wednesday, November 9, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program Five: Spectres

Raha Raissnia + Panagiotis Mavridis / Kerry Laitala + Voicehandler / John Davis

Wednesday, October 26, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program Four: Natural Forces

Beige / Keith Evans / Karl Lemieux + BJ Nilsen

Tuesday, October 11, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

EVENT CANCELLED: Perpetual Motion, Program Three

Ken Jacobs’ Nervous Magic Lantern

Friday, September 30, 2016ALHAMBRA THEATRE/CRUNCH GYM

Lynn Marie Kirby and Christoph Steger’s The Alhambra Project

Presented in association with San Francisco Cinematheque

Wednesday, September 28, 2016CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF THE ARTS

Beth B’s Call Her Applebroog

Beth B in person

Sunday, September 25, 2016THE LAB

Bruce Baillie: recent and new video works

presented in association with Canyon Cinema Foundation

Saturday, September 24, 2016ST FRANCIS FOUNTAIN

Bruce Baillie’s 85th Birthday Party Pot-Luck

presented in association with Canyon Cinema Foundation

Friday, September 23, 2016NEW NOTHING CINEMA

Bruce Baillie visits the Bay. We have a screening in his honor.

presented in association with Canyon Cinema Foundation

Saturday, September 17, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program Two: Ghosts in the Machines

Scott Arford / Michael A. Morris / Le Révélateur

Friday, September 16, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion, Program One: Dust to Dust

arc / Jürgen Reble / Trinchera Ensamble

Friday, September 16, 2016GRAY AREA / GRAND THEATER

Perpetual Motion

September 16-December 7, 2016 @ Gray Area / Grand Theater

Saturday, September 10, 2016KADIST

The Sixth Annual Art Auction and Benefit

celebrating San Francisco Cinematheque

Tuesday, July 26, 2016CASTRO THEATRE

Uncle Howard

presented in association with the San Francisco Jewish Film Festival

Sunday, July 24, 2016THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Botanicollage and Other Strategies: The Films of Caryn Cline

presented in association with The Exploratorium

Sunday, July 24, 2016BULKHEAD CLASSROOMS, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Botanicollage Filmmaking Workshop with Caryn Cline

presented in association with The Exploratorium

Sunday, July 10, 2016CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Lightship 103: Films by Alex Cunningham and Anna Kipervaser

Alex Cunningham and Anna Kipervaser In Person

Saturday, June 25, 2016ROXIE THEATRE

Queer Student Shorts

presented in association with Frameline40

Thursday, June 23, 2016CASTRO THEATRE

Tongues Untied

presented in association with Frameline40

Wednesday, May 18, 2016ALAMO DRAFTHOUSE

Dennis Cooper & Zac Farley’s Like Cattle Towards Glow

Dennis Cooper and Zac Farley In Person

Friday, May 13, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Trinh T. Minh-Ha’s Forgetting Vietnam

Trinh T. Minh-Ha in Person

Thursday, May 12, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Trinh T. Minh-Ha’s Forgetting Vietnam

Trinh T. Minh-Ha in Person

Friday, May 6, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

As Above, So Below: Works by Yin-Ju Chen

Yin-Ju Chen In Person

Saturday, April 30, 2016PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

Sixty Six

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Thursday, April 28, 2016ROXIE THEATRE

Sixty Six

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Wednesday, April 27, 2016ROXIE THEATRE

Between Us: Experimental Shorts

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Sunday, April 24, 2016PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

Between Us: Experimental Shorts

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Sunday, April 3, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 9

the burdens of mortality touch the heart

Sunday, April 3, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 8

upon maelstroms of unbearable reality (and throughout dimensional spectrums)

Sunday, April 3, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 7

thank your body for its strength and power

Sunday, April 3, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 6

maps of the world in its becoming

Saturday, April 2, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 5: Apparent Motion

Electronic Cabaret: Popcorn Before The Crash!

Saturday, April 2, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 4

a beautiful and evil place (the light was so strong it dazzled)

Saturday, April 2, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 3

sensible evidence of futures / always the hour of noon

Friday, April 1, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 2

In the Street: Khalik Allah’s Field Niggas

Friday, April 1, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016 Program 1

of a pattern of finding / a picture must be put together

Friday, April 1, 2016VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2016: April 1-3

Full Festival Line-Up

Friday, February 12, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Poetics & Process: Super-8 Films of Stephanie Gray, program 2

Stephanie Gray and Julian Talamantez Brolaski In Person

Thursday, February 11, 2016AUGUST COPPOLA THEATRE (SFSU)

Poetics & Process: Super-8 Films of Stephanie Gray, program 1

Stephanie Gray In Person

Friday, January 22, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Marketplace for Creativity

Play Us Forever/Let Us Disappear

Tuesday, January 19, 2016ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Cosmological Grace: Films by Fern Silva

Fern Silva In Person

Friday, January 15, 2016YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Calculating Odds and the Possibility of Miracles

Kevin T. Allen, Jeanne C. Finley and John Muse In Person

Friday, December 4, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

The Lighted Field

Remembering Andrew Noren

Sunday, November 22, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

China Now program 3

Yumen plus animated shorts

Sunday, November 22, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

China Now program 2

Experimental Short Films from China

Sunday, November 22, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

China Now

Independent Visions

Sunday, November 22, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

China Now program 1

Ai Weiwei’s Ping’An Yueqing

Friday, November 20, 2015NINTH STREET INDEPENDENT FILM CENTER

Cut Out the Eyes

China Now: Independent Visions

Thursday, November 19, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Huang Ji’s Egg and Stone

Independent Film from Beijing

Sunday, November 15, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life

Program 4

Saturday, November 14, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life

Program 3

Friday, November 13, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life

Program 2

Thursday, November 12, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life

Program 1

Friday, November 6, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Thoughtographic Studies of an Extraordinary Mind

Rebecca Baron and Jim Haynes on the Psychic Photography of Ted Serios

Sunday, November 1, 2015CINEARTS

Om Dar-B-Dar

presented in association with 3rd i: San Francisco International South Asian Film Festival

Friday, October 16, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder: Light Spills

Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder In Person

Friday, October 9, 2015BRAVA THEATER CENTER

San Francisco Dance Film Festival

International Short Films

Friday, October 2, 2015BRAVA THEATER CENTER

Lisa Mezzacappa’s Glorious Ravage

a panoramic song cycle for improvisers

Thursday, October 1, 2015BRAVA THEATER CENTER

Lisa Mezzacappa’s Glorious Ravage

a panoramic song cycle for improvisers

Saturday, September 26, 2015CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

The Fifth Annual Art Auction
& Benefit

celebrating San Francisco Cinematheque

Thursday, September 10, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Something Is Wrong With These Pictures

Films by Kelly Sears

Sunday, August 30, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Zach Iannazzi/Margaret Rorison: Amateurs of the Impossible

Zach Iannazzi and Margaret Rorison In Person

Monday, August 17, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

La Imagen en Llamas/Images in Flames: A Survey of Uruguayan Cinema

Curator/Historian Ángela López Ruiz and Filmmaker Eduardo Darino In Person

Saturday, July 25, 2015CASTRO THEATRE

Plastic Man: The Artful Life of Jerry Ross Barrish

presented in association with the 35th San Francisco Jewish Film Festival

Tuesday, June 23, 2015CASTRO THEATRE

Fassbinder—To Love Without Demands

presented in association with Frameline 39:
San Francisco International LGBTQ Film Festival

Sunday, May 31, 2015CASTRO THEATRE

Avant-Garde Paris

presented in association with the San Francisco Silent Film Festival

Friday, May 29, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Tommy Becker: Tape Number One/ Passing Periods

Tommy Becker In Person

Wednesday, May 20, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Kevin Jerome Everson
Sound That: Recent Short Films

Kevin Jerome Everson In Person

Tuesday, May 19, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Kevin Jerome Everson:
The Island of St. Matthews

Kevin Jerome Everson In Person

Tuesday, May 5, 2015BLACK HOLE CINEMATHEQUE

After Long Silence: Films of Saul Levine

Saul Levine In Person

Sunday, May 3, 2015CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Lateral Thinking: Expanded Video Performance by Andrew Puls, Kit Young and viDEO sAVant

with Tonal Grace/Commode Minstrels in Bullface

Thursday, April 30, 2015SUNDANCE KABUKI CINEMAS

The Royal Road

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Wednesday, April 29, 2015SUNDANCE KABUKI CINEMAS

Nothing But a Dream: Experimental Shorts

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Wednesday, April 29, 2015SUNDANCE KABUKI CINEMAS

The Royal Road

presented in association with the San Francisco International Film Festival

Sunday, April 12, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 6

listen to the warm

Sunday, April 12, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 7

Glimpses of Soviet Science: Demolished Every Second

Sunday, April 12, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 8

haunted house: a catalog of the small and ecstatic

Sunday, April 12, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 9

greetings to ancestors

Saturday, April 11, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 3

everything is real—everything is something

Saturday, April 11, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 4

forward reverse read write: conjectures about the animal

Saturday, April 11, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 5

Apparent Motion: Exposing the Primal Light Machine

Friday, April 10, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015: April 10–12

Full Festival Line-Up

Friday, April 10, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 1

visitations, dreams of falls (watch them collapsing)

Friday, April 10, 2015VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2015 Program 2

Paul Clipson and Grouper: Hypnosis Display

Thursday, April 2, 2015PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

Seconds of Eternity: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos: Program 2

Mark Webber In Person

Wednesday, April 1, 2015PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

Seconds of Eternity: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos: Program 1

Mark Webber In Person

Sunday, March 29, 2015PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Years of Structure (1960s–80s)

Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land

Friday, March 27, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Animation and Earthworks; Eyeworks and Errata: Films by Alexander Stewart

Alexander Stewart In Person

Sunday, March 22, 2015

The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Formative Years (1950s–60s)

Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land

Thursday, March 19, 2015PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

Croatian Avant-Garde Filmmakers of the 1960s

Yugoslav Avant-Garde Cinema, 1950s–1980s Ex-Film from an Ex-Land

Wednesday, March 11, 2015COUNTERPULSE

Yvonne Rainer: Lives of Performers

Live performance by Affinity Project

Tuesday, March 3, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Nate Boyce: Polyscroll screening

Nate Boyce In Person

Saturday, February 28, 2015CHINESE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA

Lynne Sachs:
Your Day Is My Night

Lynne Sachs In Person

Sunday, February 22, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Space Material/Immaterial Place:
Films by Jeremy Moss

Jeremy Moss In Person

Friday, February 20, 2015ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Inevitability of Forgetting:
Films of Lewis Klahr—We Live in Cities and Pass through Varied Ambiances…

Lewis Klahr in Person

Thursday, February 19, 2015AUGUST COPPOLA THEATRE (SFSU)

Inevitability of Forgetting:
Films of Lewis Klahr—Memory and Collage

Lewis Klahr in Person

Saturday, February 14, 2015YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Stephanie Barber:
a folding of risk and taker
DAREDEVILS

Stephanie Barber In Person

Thursday, February 12, 2015AUGUST COPPOLA THEATRE (SFSU)

Stephanie Barber:
a folding of risk and taker
jhana and the rats of james olds

Stephanie Barber In Person

Tuesday, February 3, 2015CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Cinematheque Celebrates 2015

season opener party with Andrew Puls, Tooth, DJ Kit Clayton and more

Friday, November 28, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Sweet Work: Sugar and Power

Sarah Jane Lapp In Person

Saturday, November 22, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Off the Screen: The Handcrafted Cinema of Richard Tuohy

Richard Tuohy In Person

Saturday, November 22, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Celluloid Workshop with Richard Tuohy

Richard Tuohy In Person

Saturday, November 15, 2014CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Fourth Annual Art Auction
& Benefit

celebrating San Francisco Cinematheque

Saturday, November 8, 2014BRAVA THEATER CENTER

Saturday Night Shorts

San Francisco Dance Film Festival

Friday, November 7, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Mary Woronov, Warhol Superstar: Hedy

Mary Woronov In Person

Thursday, November 6, 2014CASTRO THEATRE

Mary Woronov, Warhol Superstar:
The Chelsea Girls

Mary Woronov In Person

Sunday, October 26, 2014CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Makino Takashi: Space Noise

Makino Takashi In Person

Saturday, October 18, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

A Criminal Account of Pleasure: The George Kuchar Reader

Editor Andrew Lampert In Person

Sunday, September 21, 2014UNDISCLOSED LOCATION

Keith Evans: Paracinematic Ecologies

CANCELED

Friday, September 19, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Craig Baldwin: ¡O No Coronado! & Wild Gunman

celebrating Artists' Television Access' 30th Anniversary

Friday, September 19, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Craig Baldwin: Sonic Outlaws

celebrating Artists' Television Access' 30th Anniversary

Saturday, September 13, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Life Is an Opinion: Films by Mary Helena Clark & Karen Yasinsky

Mary Helena Clark & Karen Yasinsky In Person

Thursday, September 4, 2014ROXIE THEATRE

Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton

presented in association with the Roxie Theatre, filmmakers in person

Saturday, August 9, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Southern Lights: Films by Pablo Marín

Pablo Marín In Person

Friday, August 1, 2014CALIFORNIA THEATRE

Natan

presented in association with the San Francisco Jewish Film Festival

Tuesday, July 29, 2014CASTRO THEATRE

Natan

presented in association with the San Francisco Jewish Film Festival

Saturday, July 26, 2014KALA ART INSTITUTE

Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 4

performances by Chris Duncan, Beige, Tooth & Collin McKelvey and Craig Baldwin & Maggi Payne

Saturday, July 26, 2014ROXIE THEATRE

Marketa Lazarová

July 26–29 at the Roxie Theatre

Saturday, July 19, 2014SOMARTS CULTURAL CENTER

Night Light: Multimedia Garden Party

presented in association with SOMArts

Saturday, July 19, 2014KALA ART INSTITUTE

Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 3

performances by Zach Iannazzi, Thad Povey & Mark Taylor, Steve Dye & Anthony Iamurri and Paul Clipson & Tashi Wada

Thursday, July 17, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Off the Screen: Madison Brookshire—Selected Works

Madison Brookshire in person

Saturday, July 12, 2014KALA ART INSTITUTE

Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 2

performances by Mark Wilson & Marielle Jakobsons, Andy Puls, Keith Evans and Lawrence Jordan & John Davis

Saturday, July 5, 2014KALA ART INSTITUTE

Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 1

performances by Jeremy Rourke, Mary Helena Clark & Andy Roche, Jim Haynes and Kerry Laitala & Ashley Bellouin/Ben Bracken

Sunday, June 22, 2014ROXIE THEATRE

The Gem People

presented in association with Frameline38

Wednesday, June 4, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

The Films of Mike Henderson

Mike Henderson in person

Saturday, May 31, 2014CASTRO THEATRE

The Extraordinary Aventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks

Musical Accompaniment by the MATTI BYE ENSEMBLE

Wednesday, April 30, 2014SUNDANCE KABUKI CINEMAS

SHORTS 5: EXPERIMENTAL: Looking Glass

Paul Clipson, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Lawrence Jordan In Person

Sunday, April 27, 2014PACIFIC FILM ARCHIVE THEATER

SHORTS 5: EXPERIMENTAL: Looking Glass

Paul Clipson, Janis Crystal Lipzin, Lawrence Jordan In Person

Sunday, April 20, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Landscapes/Durations/Distances: Films of Lois Patiño

Lois Patiño In Person

Saturday, April 19, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Behind the Screens: Deconstructing the Joshua Light Show

Workshop with Joshua White in person

Sunday, April 6, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 8

intimate immensities 2: untethered…

Sunday, April 6, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 9

choreographies of devotion, in the roaring traffic’s boom…

Sunday, April 6, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 10

phantom tunneling 2—life is long, the walls come off, and light enters your cell(s)

Saturday, April 5, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 5

intimate immensities: ritual takes form and my beating heart bounds with exulting motion

Saturday, April 5, 2014KADIST

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 6

A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness: Installation View and Artist's Talk with Ben Rivers

Saturday, April 5, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 7

APPARENT MOTION: Seitz vs Gendreau; Elise Baldwin; MSHR

Friday, April 4, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 3

phantom tunneling to the beginning of time

Friday, April 4, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014 Program 4

A Spell to Ward Off the Darkness

Thursday, April 3, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

CROSSROADS 2014: Nathaniel Dorsky, Three Premieres

Nathaniel Dorsky In Person

Thursday, April 3, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

CROSSROADS 2014: Nathaniel Dorsky, Three Premieres

Nathaniel Dorsky In Person

Wednesday, April 2, 2014VICTORIA THEATRE

CROSSROADS 2014: April 3–6

Full Festival Line-Up

Tuesday, March 25, 2014HEADLANDS CENTER FOR THE ARTS

What’s Left of the Left? Radical Politics Portrayed in Film

Dinner & Conversation

Thursday, March 13, 2014THE KANBAR FORUM, THE EXPLORATORIUM

Jodie Mack: Let Your Light Shine

Jodie Mack In Person

Saturday, March 1, 2014CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

Choreographies of Creation and Destruction

Joshua Churchill, John Davis and Greg Pope In Person

Thursday, February 27, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

Adjectives in the Halting Speech: Films by Jonathan Schwartz

Jonathan Schwartz in person

Wednesday, February 19, 2014ARTISTS' TELEVISION ACCESS

The Cinema of Narcisa Hirsch

Curated and presented by Federico Windhausen

Friday, February 14, 2014ALLEY CAT BOOKS

Speaking Directly: Book Launch and Screening
!

Presented in association with Alley Cat Books

Saturday, February 1, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Millennium Film Journal: 35th Anniversary Celebration

MFJ senior editor Grahame Weinbren In Person

Thursday, January 30, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith

Normal Love

Sunday, January 26, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith

Double Feature: Roy Cohn/Jack Smith & Shorts and Ephemera

Thursday, January 23, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith

No President

Sunday, January 19, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith

Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis by Mary Jordan

Thursday, January 16, 2014YERBA BUENA CENTER FOR THE ARTS

Ravishing, Radical, and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith

Flaming Creatures

Saturday, January 4, 2014CENTER FOR NEW MUSIC

duo B: Music for Films, Humans

music by duo B / Films by Sylvia Schedelbauer & Mark Wilson