http://www.sfcinematheque.org/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/Them_Oracles_contrails_large_copy-wpcf_320x239.jpg

Alee Peoples: Them Oracles

Friday, April 5, 2013 — 7:00 pm

@ VICTORIA THEATRE

2961 16th Street

San Francisco, CA 94103 - MAP

(415) 863-7576


CROSSROADS 2013

Full Festival Line-Up

CROSSROADS 2013
presented April 5–7 by San Francisco Cinematheque at the Victoria Theatre
2961 16th Street in San Francisco
curated by Steve Polta

CROSSROADS 2013 is sponsored by Ninkasi Brewing, Cole Hardware and Puffin West
thanks to promotional partner Oddball Film+Video

Complete festival pass available here.

Friday, April 5th
7pm: they invented machines…
Nomadic Flesh (2007) by Luther Price; SAMHAIN (2012) by Eric Stewart; Absteigend (2012) by Paul Clipson; Tropical Depression (2012) by Kelly Sears; Pinball (2012) by Suzan Pitt; Fe (2010) by Eric Stewart; Manhole 452 (2011) by Jeanne C. Finley and John Muse; One Roll in the Blackness (2011) by Chris Kennedy; [2012] (2012) by Makino Takashi
Order advance tickets here.

9:15pm: Gigs in the Sky: Let There Be More Light!
Audition (2012) by Karen Yasinksy; The Room Called Heaven (2012) by Laida Lertxundi; Them Oracles (2012) by Alee Peoples; Double Eagle by Sarah Grace Nesin; How to Quit Smoking at the Moon Hotel (2012) by Jessie Stead; Dusty Stacks of Mom (2013) by Jodie Mack
Order advance tickets here.

Saturday, April 6th
2pm: (as if clinging could save us)
HEALING (2012) by Stephanie Barber; Phantoms of a Libertine (2012) by Ben Rivers; In Reps of Long-Play (2012) by Olivia Ciummo; Prelude (2011–2012) by Roger Deutsch; Micro-Celluloid Incidents in 4 Santas (2012) by Janis Crystal Lipzin; The Plant (2012) by Mary Helena Clark; Animals Moving to the Sound of Drums (2013) by Jonathan Schwartz; Corn Mother (2012) by Taylor Dunne; Sticks and BirthStones (2012) by April Simmons
Order advance tickets here.

4:30pm: …in which the players in the great spectacle vanish into mystery!
Within (2012) by Robert Todd; Kudzu Vine (2011) by Josh Gibson; Light Streaming (2012) by Kathleen Rugh; Dew (2012) by Robert Todd; Crystal Gaze (2012) by Robert Todd; Jan Villa (2010) by Natasha Mendonca; True-Life Adventure (2012) by Erin Espelie; Victoria (2012) by Olivia Ciummo
Order advance tickets here.

8:30pm: APPARENT MOTION: dyemark / Beige / Crater
Apparent Motion is CROSSROADS‘ annual celebration of projection as art and object, the cinematic exhibition apparatus exposed as a primal light and sound machine, an invention without a future, ripe for rediscovery. Evening includes performances by dyemark, Beige and Crater.
Order advance tickets here.

Sunday, April 7th
3:00pm: on the beach (at night)
Lost Ambulation (2012) by Danielle Short; The Sight (2012) by Jeremy Moss; Ponce de León (2012) by Jim Drain and Ben Russell; Matters of Bioluminescence (2012) by Robbie Land; The Fort (2012) by Talena Sanders; Concrete Parlay (2012) by Fern Silva; By foot-candle light (2011) by Mary Helena Clark
Order advance tickets here.

5:30pm: Scott Stark: Realism
The Girl with the Prefabricated Heart (1947) by Fernand Léger; Compressive/Percussive (2010) by Scott Stark; Longhorn Tremolo (2010) by Scott Stark; and the world premiere of The Realist (2013) by Scott Stark.
Order advance tickets here.

7:30pm: “Slaves of Sleep” / “Destroy, She Said”
Scarlet (2012) by Sharon A. Mooney; Gold Moon, Sharp Arrow (2012) by Malic Amalya and Max Garnet; Roadsides & Waste Grounds (2012) by Malic Amalya; The Invisible World (2012) by Jesse Mclean and Circle in the Sand (2012) by Michael Robinson
Order advance tickets here.