;

CROSSROADS 2020
August 21–September 30

presented by San Francisco Cinematheque
curated by Steve Polta 
#xrds20
press inquiries:  sfc@sfcinematheque.org
download press release here

CROSSROADS 2020 is the eleventh manifestation of Cinematheque annual film festival, presented online FREE to the public. CROSSROADS 2020 features 85 works of film and video by 71 artists representing 22 countries and territories presented in 9 curated programs. Get the thrill of the festival experience by joining us for a series of scheduled livestreams August 21–29. Can’t make it? Don’t have the time? All programs available on a view-when-desired basis August 30–September 30.

CROSSROADS 2020 LIVESTREAMS PRESENTED AUGUST 21–29 (7pm PST)
at
www.sfcinematheque.org/festival/crossroads-2020/livestream/

 

CROSSROADS 2020 program 1
Livestream premiere: Friday, August 21 7pm PST
Ever Westward: Remembering Bruce Baillie

SCREENING: Valentin De Las Sierras (1968); Roslyn Romance (Is It Really True?) (1974); Tung (1966); All My Life (1966); Castro Street (1966); To Parsifal (1963)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 2
Livestream premiere: Saturday, August 22 7pm PST
I am bloodless / I am the cosmos

SCREENING: Camera Sick (2019) by Jeremy Moss (US); It Matters What (2019) by Francisca Duran (Chile/Canada); Fire Fly EYE (2020) by Kerry Laitala (US); noonwraith blues (2019) by Kamila Kuc (United Kingdom/Poland); Demoiselle (2017) by Eeva Siivonen (Finland/Canada); Dusty Wave (2017) by Eeva Siivonen (Finland/Canada); Fragment (1986-1988) by Laura J. Padgett (Germany/US); La notte salva (2019) by Giuseppe Boccassini (Italy/Germany); Locus Suspectus (2019) by J.M. Martínez (US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 3
Livestream premiere: Sunday, August 23 7pm PST
take this as some kind of signal

SCREENING: Wasteland No. 2: Hardy, Hearty (2019) by Jodie Mack (US); cada vuelta que da una cosa enrollada alrededor de otra (2019) by Bruno Varela (Mexico); Neon Cortex (2019) by Bruno Varela (Mexico); Tear Gas (2019) by Colectivo los ingrávidos (Mexico); Angular Momentum (2019) by Michael Betancourt (US); Sacred Geometry (2018) by Anna Cecilia Seaward (US/Hungary); Meridian (2019) by Calum Walter (US); Starry Starry (2017) by Youngzoo Im (South Korea); It Was Summer When (2019) by Gloria Chung (US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 4
Livestream premiere: Monday, August 24 7pm PST
all those things you used to feel

SCREENING: Westinghouse One (2019) by Kevin Jerome Everson (US); mockingbird (2020) by Kevin Jerome Everson (US); Die Nacht (2017-2019) by Wenhua Shi (China/US); liminal poem (2019) by Susan DeLeo (US); Luminous Variations in the City Skies (2019) by Giuseppe Spina (Italy); Sympathetic Bodies (2018) by Margaret Rorison (US); Traces (2020) by Carleen Maur (US); where i don’t meet you (2019) by Charlotte Clermont (Canada); Plants Are Like People (2018) by Charlotte Clermont (Canada); Story of the Dreaming Water, Chapter One (2018) by Brittany Gravely (US); The Tower (2019) by Silvestar Kolbas (Croatia); Interbeing (2018) by Martina Hoogland Ivanow (Sweden); My Favorite Object (2019) by Meredith Moore (US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 5
Livestream premiere: Tuesday, August 25 7pm PST
the rocks crumble 

SCREENING: Hel City (2019) by Gregorio Méndez (Spain); Fantasy of Being in Exile (2019-2020) by Hua Xi Zi (China/US); dream less (2020) by Charlotte Clermont (Canada); Apertures (a brighter darkness) (2019) by Karissa Hahn (US); Einige Orte Dazwischen (A Few Spaces In Between) (2016) by Laura J. Padgett (Germany/US); No Archive Can Restore You (2020) by Onyeka Igwe (United Kingdom); Solitaire (2017) by Laura J. Padgett (Germany/US); Ghosts of our Fallen (2019) by Kit Young (US); tulips are my father’s favourite flower (2018) by Nisha Platzer (Canada); Itinerary of Surfaces (2020) by Carl Elsaesser (US); Distancing (2019) by Miko Revereza (Philippines/US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 6
Livestream premiere: Wednesday, August 26 7pm PST
theories of obliscence / erasing the grid

SCREENING: Let’s Take a Walk (2018) by Moira Lacowicz (Brazil); Through a Field (2019) by Faith Arazi (US) and Madeleine Mori (US); A Winter Song (2019) by Jon Behrens (US); Specialized Technique (2018) by Onyeka Igwe (United Kingdom); The Losing Battle (2019) by Jean Sousa (US); Signal 8 (2019) by Simon Liu (Hong Kong/United Kingdom); Bathers (2019) by Douglas Urbank (US); to forget (2019) by Lydia Nsiah (Austria); Jeevithaye Mayawa / ජීවිතයේ මායාව / Imitation of Life (2020) by Rajee Samarasinghe (Sri Lanka/US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 7
Livestream premiere: Thursday, August 27 7pm PST
what do you get when you fall in love?

SCREENING: A Patch of Green (2004-2005) by Luther Price (US); Universal Leader (2020) by Orit Ben-Shitrit (US/Israel); Thorax (2019) by Siegfried A. Fruhauf (Austria); Curious Fantasies (2019) by Jesse McLean (US); International Face (2019) by Natalie Tsui (US); Global Industries (2018) by Phillip Andrew Lewis (US); Billy (2019) by Zachary Epcar (US); Horsey (2018) by Frédéric Moffet (Canada/US); Eastern State (2019) by Talena Sanders (US)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 8
Livestream premiere: Friday, August 28 7pm PST
unknown subjects

SCREENING: Interior (2019) by Zack Parrinella (US); //\///\////\ (2019) by Phillip Andrew Lewis (US) & Michael Robinson (US); Fabricated in the Actual Arctic (After Nanook) (2018) by Matthew Lax (US); Rio Grande Sun (2020) by Courtney Fellion (US) & Linda Scobie (US); Eviction, Demolition (2019) by Karissa Hahn (US); Amuletos (2019) by Colectivo los ingrávidos (Mexico); Mas Paritaria Menos Yuta (2018) by Moira Lacowicz (Brazil/Argentina) & Leonardo Zito (Argentina); We Love Me (2017) by Naween Noppakun (Thailand)

———

CROSSROADS 2020 program 9
Livestream premiere: Saturday, August 29 7pm PST
as long as there is breath

SCREENING: Girl is Presence (2020) by Lynne Sachs (US) and Anne Lesley Selcer (US); Lore (2019) by Sky Hopinka (Ho-Chunk/Pechanga); Oh My Homeland (2019) by Stephanie Barber (US); As Long As There Is Breath (2020) by Emily Chao (US); Amusement Ride (2019) by Tomonari Nishikawa (Japan/US); All My Life (1966) by Bruce Baillie (US); Fallen Arches (2018) by Simon Liu (Hong Kong/United Kingdom); We Carry With Us Our Mother (2019) by Olivia Ciummo (US); Corriente (Stream) (2019) by Diana Sánchez Maciel; Feast (2019) by Mike Hoolboom (Canada); Vever (for Barbara) (2019) by Deborah Stratman (US)

———

SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE

Director: Steve Polta
CROSSROADS Festival Managers: Alix Blevins; Courtney Fellion
Web Developer: Marlo Longley
CROSSROADS 2020 trailer: Gina Basso
CROSSROADS 2020 logo: Sarah Frei
Special Projects: Christine Metropoulos
Cinematheque Intern: Linh Nguyen
CROSSROADS 2020 Technical Staff: John Hodgins

Cinematheque Board of Directors: Meghana Bisineer, Sarah Frei, Ellen Lake, Christina La Sala, Diana Sánchez Maciel, Marie Martraire

Cinematheque Advisory Council: Steve Anker, Gina Basso, Michael Gendreau, Steven Jenkins, Mark McElhatten, Brent Miller, Oona Mosna, Carissa Potter, Kathleen Quillian, Anne Stone

CROSSROADS Community Partners: Artists’ Television Access, Canyon Cinema Foundation, GAZE, Prelinger Library, Shapeshifters Cinema and Small Press Traffic

CROSSROADS 2020 is generously supported (in part) by Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, the Fleishhacker Foundation, the George Lucas Family Foundation, the National Endowment for the Arts, San Francisco Hotel Tax Fund/Grants for the Arts, the Willow Foundation and Cinematheque’s Members and Donors.

              

Special Thanks for support, assistance and inspiration is extended to: Jessalyn Aaland; aCinema; Fara Akrami; Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival; Ann Arbor Film Festival; Anthology Film Archives; Renata Becerra; BAMPFA; Craig Baldwin; Gina Basso; Black Hole; Antonella Bonfanti; Colin Brant; Michael Campos-Quinn; Canadian Filmmakers Distribution Centre; Canyon Cinema; the Center for New Music; Emily Chao; Olivia Ciummo; Larry Daressa; Greg DeCuir, Jr.; Dobra: Festival Internacional de Cinema Experimental; Elena Duque; Rob Duyser; Edinburgh International Film Festival; EXiS; Experiments in Cinema; Film Form; Flaherty Film Seminar; FLEX; Kathy Geritz; Max Goldberg; Lisa Graves; Ed Halter; Sky Hopinka; Images Festival; INCITE Journal of Experimental Media; International Film Festival Rotterdam; Kadist; Kala Art Institute; Brett Kashmere; Liz Keim; Kim Knowles; Bryan Konefsky; LaborBerlin; Jeff Lambert; Mary Lattimore; Hangjun Lee; Light Field; Light Industry; Jeanne Liotta; Michelle Liu; MAMA; Jodie Mack; McEvoy Foundation for the Arts; Media City Film Festival; Microscope Gallery; Milwaukee Underground Film Festival; Seth Mitter; MIX NYC; Madeleine Molyneaux; Mono No Aware; MUTEK; Aily Nash; NYFF Projections; Suki O’Kane; Vanessa O’Neill; Onion City Film Festival; Other Cinema; Zack Parrinella; Rick Prelinger; Megan Shaw Prelinger; Jill Rogers; Picture Palace Pictures; [S8] Mostra de Cinema Periférico; Shapeshifters Cinema; Ivonne Sheen; Joel Shepard; Michael Sicinski; Melisa Spence; Scott Stark; Courtney Stephens; Rebecca Stoddard; TIFF/Wavelengths; Mark Toscano; Kitty Velvet; Video Data Bank; Vidéographe; Diego Villalobos; Andy Warhol; Miroslav Weisner; Dominic Willsdon; Kit Young and Tanya Zimbardo

In memoriam: Bruce Baillie; Terry Cannon; Sharon Couzin; Gustav Deutsch; Suzan Pitt; Luther Price; ruth weiss