;

CROSSROADS 2021

September 17 – October 21

presented by San Francisco Cinematheque
curated by Steve Polta 
#xrds21

CROSSROADS 2021 is the twelfth manifestation of Cinematheque’s annual film festival. CROSSROADS 2021 features 61 works of film and video by 66 artists representing 22 countries and territories presented in 9 curated programs. Get the thrill of the online festival experience by joining us for a series of scheduled livestreams September 17–23 and/or join us at San Francisco’s Roxie Theater October 16 & 17 as Cinematheque returns to theatrical screenings! All online programs available on a view-when-desired basis September 23–October 21.


CROSSROADS 2021 LIVESTREAMS PRESENTED SEPTEMBER 17–23 (7pm PDT)
at
www.sfcinematheque.org/video/livestream-crossroads-2021/

CROSSROADS 2021 program 1
Livestream Premiere: Friday, September 17 7pm PDT
tendrils on a plane
SCREENING: Primavera (2020) by Adrian Garcia Gomez (US); Pilgrimage (2020) by Anthony Buchanan (US); Blue Distance (2021) by Devin Jie Allen (US); Parenthesis (2021) by Vasilios Papaioannu (US, Greece, Italy); Rehearsal (2020) by Talena Sanders (US); June July (2021) by Kevin Jerome Everson (US); life, like water, flows to greater bodies (2020) by Takahiro Suzuki (US/Japan); Tres bocetos de casa (2020) by Azucena Losana (Mexico/Argentina); a moment west (2020) by Noah Rosenberg (US). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 2
Livestream Premiere: Saturday, September 18 7pm PDT
a future so bright
SCREENING: Masters of the Land (2021) by Jan Locus (Belgium); you’re a plant whisperer and for me, it’s enough (2019) by Julien Champagne & Charlotte Clermont (Canada); La cuarta plantación (2020) by Azucena Losana (Mexico/Argentina); Lucina Annulata (2020) by Charlotte Clermont (Canada); force (2020) by Jennie MaryTai Liu & Simon Liu (US/Hong Kong); People on Sunday (2020) by Tulapop Saenjaroen (Thailand). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 3
Livestream Premiere: Sunday, September 19 7pm PDT
ascent into now
SCREENING: Labor of Love (2020) by Sylvia Schedelbauer (Germany);  The Mouth is Still a Wild Door (2020) by Guta Galli & Anne Lesley Selcer (US/Brazil);  The Guy on the Bed (2020) by Mike Hoolboom (Canada); Black Square (2020) by Peter Burr (US); Revenant (2020) by Madison Brookshire & Tashi Wada (US); Mustererkenntnis/Pattern Cognition (2019) by Thorston Fleisch (Germany); sub vid heap (2020) by Jennie MaryTai Liu (US/Hong Kong); Displaced (2020) by Bettina Hoffmann (Germany/Canada); Oceano Mare (2020) by Antoinette Zwirchmayr (Austria). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 4
Livestream Premiere: Monday, September 20 7pm PDT
darkness provides protection
SCREENING: Because the Sky is Blue (2021) by Wenhua Shi (China/US); Footnote to a Season (2021) by Julia Dogra-Brazell (UK); Black Vulture (2021) by Kevin Jerome Everson (US); Recursive Lattice (2020) by J.M. Martínez (US); Fleur (2020) by Susan DeLeo (US); absolving the valve (2021) by Alix Blevins (US); Move (2021) by Douglas Urbank (US); Dad is Gone (2020) by Pere Ginard (Spain); The Visitors (2020) by Milton Secchi & Liyan Zhao (Argentina/US); Interstices Volume III (2019) by Kyle Whitehead, with Ale Samaniego, Jeremy Moss and John Porter (Canada). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 5
Livestream Premiere: Tuesday, September 21 7pm PDT
inside this shared life
SCREENING: Notes, Imprints (On Love): Part II, Carmela (2020) by Alexandra Cuesta (US/Ecuador); Not (a) part (2019) by Vicky Smith (UK); Who Wants to Fall in Love? (2019) by Emily Margaret Van Loan (US); 心 (Heart Radical 61) (2020) by Erin Espelie (US); 10:28,30 (2019) by Paige Taul (US); Perfect Fifths (2021) by Courtney Stephens (US); Self Portrait with Bag (2020) by Dianna Barrie (Australia); Toad, Leaf, Grass, Rock (2020) by Federica Foglia (Canada); pài-la̍k ē-poo (saturday afternoon) (2020) by Erica Sheu (Taiwan). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 6
Livestream Premiere: Wednesday, September 22 7pm PDT
this is called moving
SCREENING: Arch (2021) by Jeremy Moss & Pamela Vail (US); Optimum Continuum 3.1 (2020) by Amir George (US); SEA 404 (2019) by Cherlyn Hsing-Hsin Liu & Michael Pisaro (Taiwan/US); ending 2 (2020) by Phillip Hoffman & Isiah Medina (Canada); Love in the Time of Erosion (2021) by Morrison Gong (China/US); Misery Next Time (2021) by Rajee Samarasinghe (Sri Lanka); a so-called archive (2020) by Onyeka Igwe (UK). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS 2021 program 7
Livestream Premiere: Thursday, September 23 7pm PDT
no more carefree laughter
SCREENING: the most fragile of species (2021) by Michael Campos-Quinn (US); untitled (teeming) (2021) by Gina Basso (US); Eidolon (2020) by Mike Rollo (Canada); Zero Length Spring (2021) by Ross Meckfessel (US); uchronia, no.1 (2020) by Kamila Kuc (Poland/UK); re:exposure (2020) by Vicky Smith (UK); Kitchen Beets (2019) by Bea Haut (UK); News From Nowhere (2020) by Ben Balcom (US); Ghazal no 884 By Bidel (2020) by Niyaz Saghari (Iran/UK); The House Is Empty (2021) by Dana Berman Duff (US). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS at the Roxie 1
in the distance
1:30pm on Saturday, October 16 at San Francisco’s Roxie Theater
tickets here!
SCREENING: earthearthearth (2021) by Daïchi Saïto (Canada/Japan); Recursive Lattice (2020) by J.M. Martínez (US);  Displaced (2020) by Bettina Hoffmann (Germany/Canada); Primavera (2020) by Adrian Garcia Gomez (US); The Pendulum (2021) by Linda Scobie (US); June July (2021) by Kevin Jerome Everson (US); The House Is Empty (2021) by Dana Berman Duff (US). Full details here.

———
CROSSROADS at the Roxie 2
need falls away
1:30pm on Sunday, October 17 at San Francisco’s Roxie Theater
tickets here!
SCREENING: untitled (teeming) (2021) by Gina Basso (US); The Mouth is Still a Wild Door (2020) by Guta Galli & Anne Lesley Selcer (US/Brazil); Rehearsal (2020) by Talena Sanders (US); absolving the valve (2021) by Alix Blevins (US); Zero Length Spring (2021) by Ross Meckfessel (US); Blue Distance (2021) by Devin Jie Allen (US); Not (a) part (2019) by Vicky Smith (UK); Oceano Mare (2020) by Antoinette Zwirchmayr (Austria); Labor of Love (2020) by Sylvia Schedelbauer (Germany). Full details here.

———
SAN FRANCISCO CINEMATHEQUE

Director: Steve Polta
CROSSROADS Festival Managers: Courtney Fellion; India Nemer
Cinematheque Archives Manager: Megan Needles
Accounting: Vanessa O’Neill
Festival Associate: Devin Jie Allen
Communications Manager: Jacob LeMatty
Web Developer: Marlo Longley
CROSSROADS 2021 trailer: Kim West & Gina Basso
CROSSROADS 2021 logo and slides: Sarah Frei
CROSSROADS 2021 logo image from: Labor of Love (2020) by Sylvia Schedelbauer
Special Projects: Christine Metropoulos
CROSSROADS 2020 Livestream Tech: Shapeshifters Cinema
Cinematheque Board of Directors: Orit Ben-Shitrit, Michael Campos-Quinn, Sarah Frei, Ellen Lake, Diana Sánchez Maciel, Marie Martraire, Diego Villalobos
Cinematheque Advisory Council: Steve Anker, Gina Basso, Michael Gendreau, Steven Jenkins, Mark McElhatten, Brent Miller, Oona Mosna, Carissa Potter, Kathleen Quillian, Anne Stone
CROSSROADS Community Partners: The Archive Project at SFSU, Artists’ Television Access, Canyon Cinema, the Center for New Music, KADIST, the Prelinger Library, the Roxie Theater, SFAI Film Department, and Shapeshifters Cinema.
CROSSROADS 2021 is supported by contributions from the California Arts Council, the Fleishhacker Foundation, the Hobson/Lucas Family Foundation, San Francisco Hotel Tax Fund/Grants for the Arts and Cinematheque’s Members and Donors.

 

 

Special Thanks for support, assistance and inspiration is extended to: aCinema; Fara Akrami; Alchemy Film and Moving Image Festival; Ann Arbor Film Festival; Anthology Film Archives; BAMPFA; Craig Baldwin; Gina Basso; Black Hole Collective Film Lab; Jenny Bitner; Alix Blevins; Antonella Bonfanti; Colin Brant; Canyon Cinema; the CCA/Wattis Institute; the Center for New Music; Emily Chao; Olivia Ciummo; COUSIN; Jordan Cronk; Larry Daressa; Greg DeCuir, Jr.; Desistfilm; Dobra: Festival Internacional de Cinema Experimental; Elena Duque; Experiments in Cinema; Flaherty Film Seminar; Isabel Fondevila; Michael Fox; Morrison Gong; Lisa Graves; Karissa Hahn; Dennis Harvey; Sky Hopinka; Menghsin Horng; Sarah Hotchkiss; Zach Iannazzi; Images Festival; INCITE Journal of Experimental Media; International Film Festival Rotterdam; Kadist; Kala Art Institute; KALX; Brett Kashmere; Liz Keim; Kim Knowles; Kino Rebelde; Bryan Konefsky; Krinegrafo; LaborBerlin; Jeff Lambert; Mary Lattimore; Hangjun Lee; Light Field; Light Industry; Dennis Lim; Jeanne Liotta; Kent Long; Fox Maxy; McEvoy Foundation for the Arts; Media City Film Festival; Microscope Gallery; Seth Mitter; Emily Moline; Madeleine Molyneaux; Mono No Aware; Aily Nash; the New York Film Festival Projections; Shelley Niro; Chloe Noland; Suki O’Kane; Onion City Film Festival; Other Cinema; Zack Parrinella; Adam Piron; Rick Prelinger; Megan Shaw Prelinger; Prismatic Ground; Jill Rogers; the Roxie Theater Picture Palace Pictures; [S8] Mostra de Cinema Periférico; Linda Scobie; Shapeshifters Cinema; Ivonne Sheen; Steve Seid; Joel Shepard; Michael Sicinski; Lex Sloan; Vivian Sming; Sharon Spain; Courtney Stephens; Rebecca Stoddard; The Temenos; Telematic Media Arts; TIFF/Wavelengths; Mark Toscano; Moriah Ulinskas; Kitty Velvet; Ellie Vanderlip; Video Data Bank; Andy Warhol; Dominic Willsdon; Lulu Zilinskas; Tanya Zimbardo.