SFCINEMATHEQUE

X

SCREENINGS

Thursday, January 16, 3000, 12:00 am Bridging the Gap: Favorite Films from the Early ‘70s
Sunday, June 16, 2024, 7:30 pm Women/Men/Animals
Thursday, June 6, 2024, 7:30 pm The Visible Press: Jean-Luc Godard / Lis Rhodes
Sunday, May 26, 2024, 7:30 pm Stan Brakhage’s Passage Through: A Ritual
Thursday, May 16, 2024, 7:30 pm Avant-Barb(ie)
Saturday, May 4, 2024, 11:00 am Shapeshifters Spring Happening
Sunday, April 21, 2024, 7:30 pm Leah Rosenberg: Color in Twelve Parts
Thursday, April 4, 2024, 7:30 pm Wavelength: Remembering Michael Snow
Thursday, March 28, 2024, 7:30 pm Two Films by Tom Rhoads
Sunday, March 24, 2024, 7:30 pm Luther Price: New Utopia and Light Fracture
Sunday, February 18, 2024, 7:30 pm Queering the Wreckage: Marion Scemama’s Relax Be Cruel
Wednesday, January 17, 2024, 7:30 pm I Hear a New World: Deconstructing the Musical
Sunday, December 3, 2023, 7:30 pm Doom Loops
Sunday, November 5, 2023, 7:30 pm Hannes Schupbach: Essais
October 26 – November 12, 2023 CROSSROADS 2023 Online Echo – program 1
October 26 – November 12, 2023 CROSSROADS 2023 Online Echo – program 2
Saturday, October 21, 2023, 3:00 pm Contemporary Views from the Bay Area
Thursday, October 12, 2023, 7:30 pm Hail Lucifer! Remembering Kenneth Anger
October 6 – October 29, 2023 CROSSROADS at 14
October 5 – October 15, 2023 Dancing the Archive
Monday, September 18, 2023, 7:30 pm The Film Foundation: Preserving the Avant-Garde
Sunday, September 10, 2023, 5:45 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 9
Sunday, September 10, 2023, 3:15 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 8
Sunday, September 10, 2023, 1:00 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 7
Sunday, September 10, 2023, 8:00 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 10
Saturday, September 9, 2023, 8:30 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 6
Saturday, September 9, 2023, 6:00 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 5
Saturday, September 9, 2023, 3:30 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 4
Saturday, September 9, 2023, 1:00 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 3
Friday, September 8, 2023, 9:30 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 2
Friday, September 8, 2023, 7:00 pm CROSSROADS 2023 – program 1
Saturday, August 26, 2023, 7:00 pm Carbon Song Cycle by Pamela Z & Christina McPhee
Sunday, July 16, 2023, 11:00am SF Art Book Fair – Day Three
Saturday, July 15, 2023, 11:00am SF Art Book Fair – Day Two
Friday, July 14, 2023, 11:00am SF Art Book Fair – Day One
Sunday, June 18, 2023, 7:30pm Maya Deren: Choreographed for Camera
Friday, June 2, 2023, 8:00pm It Don’t Look Like Rain: Recent Films by Simon Liu
Wednesday, May 31, 2023, 9:00pm AVANT TO LIVE! Retrospective Program 3
Wednesday, May 31, 2023, 6:30pm AVANT TO LIVE! Retrospective Program 2
Tuesday, May 30, 2023, 7:00pm AVANT TO LIVE! Retrospective Program 1
Sunday, May 28, 2023, 4:00pm AVANT TO LIVE! Signing Reception
Sunday, May 28, 2023, 6:00pm AVANT TO LIVE! Book Launch Celebration
Sunday, May 7, 2023, 1:00pm Spotlight on Alee Peoples — May 7
Saturday, May 6, 2023, 4:00pm Spotlight on Alee Peoples — May 6
Friday, March 24, 2023, 7:00pm Cauleen Smith: The Fullness of Time
Friday, February 24, 2023, 7:00pm George Kuchar: 8mm Weather Diaries
Wednesday, February 15, 2023, 7:00 pm Loss Angles: about dead projects
Wednesday, February 15, 2023, 7:30pm The World is the Medium: Courtney Stephens’ Terra Femme
Tuesday, February 7, 2023, 7:30pm Dale is Dead (Remembering Dale Hoyt)
Thursday, January 12, 2023, 12:00 am Chaos Theory (Remembering Dale Hoyt)
Monday, January 9, 2023, 12:00 am THOUSANDSUNS CINEMA: INDIGENOUS EDITION
Saturday, December 17, 2022, 1:00pm Midwinter Market
Saturday, December 3, 2022, 3:00pm Pour Don Carlos
Thursday, November 10, 2022, 7:30pm Moments of Perception: Random Canadian Moments
Sunday, October 23, 2022, 7:30pm Experimental Curator: The Sally Dixon Story
Saturday, September 24, 2022, 1:00pm Amartya Bhattacharyya’s Adieu Godard
September 22 – October 16, 2022 CROSSROADS 2022 Online Echo 1
September 22 – October 16, 2022 CROSSROADS 2022 Online Echo 2
Sunday, August 28, 2022, 7:45 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 10
Sunday, August 28, 2022, 5:30 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 9
Sunday, August 28, 2022, 3:15 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 8
Sunday, August 28, 2022, 1:00 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 7
Saturday, August 27, 2022, 1:00 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 3
Saturday, August 27, 2022, 8:30 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 6
Saturday, August 27, 2022, 5:15 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 5
Saturday, August 27, 2022, 3:15 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 4
Friday, August 26, 2022, 9:30 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 2
Friday, August 26, 2022, 7:00 pm CROSSROADS 2022 Program 1
Thursday, June 23, 2022, 7:00pm Once Upon a Time in the TL
Sunday, May 22, 2022, 8:30pm Gravity Spells II: Program Four
Saturday, May 21, 2022, 8:30pm Gravity Spells II: Program Three
Friday, May 20, 2022, 8:30pm Gravity Spells II: Program Two
Thursday, May 19, 2022, 8:30pm Gravity Spells II: Program One
Saturday, May 7, 2022, 7:00pm DJ Spooky: Rebirth of a Nation
Thursday, May 5, 2022, 7:00pm Between a Flower and a Bomb: Latin American Short Films
Sunday, May 1, 2022, 11:00am Reversing Reversal: A Filmmaking Workshop
Sunday, May 1, 2022, 7:30pm Southern Climes: Films from AFW Melbourne
Thursday, April 7, 2022, 7:30pm Lynne Sachs’ Film About a Father Who
Thursday, April 7, 2022, 5:00pm Opening the Family Album: A Filmmaking Workshop with Lynne Sachs
Thursday, March 17, 2022, 7:00pm Fern Silva’s Rock Bottom Riser — March 17th
Wednesday, March 16, 2022, 7:00pm Fern Silva’s Rock Bottom Riser — March 16th
Tuesday, March 15, 2022, 6:30pm Fern Silva’s Rock Bottom Riser — March 15th
Saturday, February 5, 2022, 6:00pm LIVING IN MIRRORS: the life that belongs to me
Sunday, October 17, 2021, 1:30 pm CROSSROADS at the Roxie 2
Saturday, October 16, 2021, 1:30 pm CROSSROADS at the Roxie 1
Monday, August 23, 2021, 8:20pm Good Skies Almost All the Time: Bruce Baillie Memorial Screening + Publication Launch
Monday, August 23, 2021, 6:30pm Good Skies Almost All the Time: Bruce Baillie Memorial Screening + Publication Launch
Saturday, August 21, 2021, 4:15pm Good Skies Almost All the Time: Bruce Baillie Memorial Screening + Publication Launch
Wednesday, August 5, 2020, 10:00pm certainty is becoming our nemesis – ONLINE through August 5
Saturday, May 16, 2020, 11:59pm I Hate the Internet: Techno-Dystopian Malaise and Visions of Rebellion – online through May 16
Thursday, April 2, 2020, 7:00pm CANCELLED: Always Moving: African American Portraiture in Experimental Film
Thursday, March 19, 2020, 7:30pm CANCELLED: Book Party and Screening with Joel Schlemowitz
Thursday, March 12, 2020, 9:30pm CANCELLED: I Hate the Internet: Techno-Dystopian Malaise and Visions of Rebellion
Thursday, February 27, 2020, 7:30pm Pocket-Size Cinema in Spain: Experiments in Super-8
Saturday, February 8, 2020, 5:00pm OPENING RECEPTION – certainty is becoming our nemesis
Thursday, January 23, 2020, 7:30pm Interludes: New and Recent Films by Nathaniel Dorsky
Sunday, December 8, 2019, 5:00pm Celebrating Jonas Mekas 2
Friday, November 8, 2019, 9:00pm Cat Sticks
Thursday, November 7, 2019, 7:30pm Everywhere at Once: Films by Sylvia Schedelbauer
Sunday, November 3, 2019, 7:30pm Revelations: Two films by Dominic Angerame + duo B. vs. vIDEO sAVant
Thursday, October 24, 2019, 7:30pm Something Between Us: Films by Jodie Mack
Saturday, October 19, 2019, 1:00pm Jodie Mack’s The Grand Bizarre
Thursday, October 3, 2019, 7:30pm Farm and Friends, program 2
Thursday, September 26, 2019, 7:30pm Makino Takashi: Memento Stella
Thursday, September 19, 2019, 7:30pm Farm and Friends, program 1
Thursday, August 8, 2019, 7:30pm Still Dreaming: Remembering Phil Solomon
Thursday, July 25, 2019, 7:30pm For a Winter
Sunday, July 21, 2019, 3:00pm Missed Connections
Friday, July 19, 2019, 7:00pm Missed Connections
Thursday, June 27, 2019, 7:30pm Remembering Barbara Hammer
Sunday, June 9, 2019, 4:45pm CROSSROADS program 9
Sunday, June 9, 2019, 7:00pm CROSSROADS program 10
Sunday, June 9, 2019, 12:30pm CROSSROADS program 7
Sunday, June 9, 2019, 2:45pm CROSSROADS program 8
Saturday, June 8, 2019, 1:00pm CROSSROADS program 3
Saturday, June 8, 2019, 8:00pm CROSSROADS program 6
Saturday, June 8, 2019, 3:15pm CROSSROADS program 4
Saturday, June 8, 2019, 5:15pm CROSSROADS program 5
Friday, June 7, 2019, 9:15pm CROSSROADS program 2
Friday, June 7, 2019, 7:00pm CROSSROADS program 1
Friday, June 7, 2019, 12:00am CROSSROADS 10: June 7–9
Saturday, May 11, 2019, 2:00pm Triple Consciousness: Films by Akosua Adoma Owusu
Thursday, May 2, 2019, 5:00pm Cinematheque Co-Presentations at San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Thursday, April 25, 2019, 7:30pm Peter Burr: Labyrinths
Thursday, April 18, 2019, 7:30pm One Big Box Begets Another: Films by Roger Beebe
Thursday, April 4, 2019, 7:30pm Glass House: Films of Ariana Gerstein
Thursday, March 28, 2019, 7:30pm Imaging the Avant-Garde
Wednesday, March 13, 2019, 7:00pm Films of Gordon Matta-Clark
Thursday, March 7, 2019, 7:30pm Ice Hours
Thursday, February 28, 2019, 7:30pm Filmwerkplaats Collective: Hometown
Wednesday, February 13, 2019, 7:30pm Celebrating Jonas Mekas
Saturday, January 12, 2019, 7:30pm Julius Eastman/Gay Guerilla
Thursday, December 6, 2018, 7:30pm Laura Parnes’ Blood and Guts in High School
Thursday, November 29, 2018, 7:30pm Duke & Battersby: Shit Doesn’t Have to Be Perfect
Tuesday, November 13, 2018, 6:30pm language and abstraction / form in the realm
Tuesday, November 6, 2018, 8:00pm INFRARED program 4
Tuesday, October 30, 2018, 8:00pm INFRARED program 3
Wednesday, October 24, 2018, 6:00pm What Have We Here
Tuesday, October 16, 2018, 8:00pm INFRARED program 2
Tuesday, October 9, 2018, 8:00pm INFRARED program 1
Tuesday, October 9, 2018, 8:00pm INFRARED
Thursday, September 27, 2018, 7:30pm Jack Chambers’ The Hart of London
Sunday, September 23, 2018, 8:00pm A Sentimental Punk, program 2
Saturday, September 22, 2018, 7:59pm A Sentimental Punk
Saturday, September 22, 2018, 8:00pm A Sentimental Punk, program 1
Saturday, September 15, 2018, 1:00pm San Francisco Silent Film Festival
Thursday, September 6, 2018, 9:00am Cinematheque’s Eighth Annual Benefit Art Auction
Monday, August 6, 2018, 7:00pm That Woman
Sunday, July 22, 2018, 11:00am Sojourn Cinema: Day Three
Saturday, July 21, 2018, 11:00am Sojourn Cinema: Day Two
Friday, July 20, 2018, 6:30pm Sojourn Cinema: Day One
Friday, July 20, 2018, 6:30pm Sojourn Cinema
Friday, July 6, 2018, 7:30pm Flatform: Landscape and Instability
Sunday, June 10, 2018, 6:30pm CROSSROADS program 10
Sunday, June 10, 2018, 4:15pm CROSSROADS program 9
Sunday, June 10, 2018, 12:00pm CROSSROADS program 7
Sunday, June 10, 2018, 2:15pm CROSSROADS program 8
Saturday, June 9, 2018, 8:00pm CROSSROADS program 6
Saturday, June 9, 2018, 4:30pm CROSSROADS program 5
Saturday, June 9, 2018, 1:45pm CROSSROADS program 4
Saturday, June 9, 2018, 12:00pm CROSSROADS program 3
Friday, June 8, 2018, 9:15pm CROSSROADS program 2
Friday, June 8, 2018, 7:00pm CROSSROADS program 1
Thursday, June 7, 2018, 10:00am CROSSROADS 2018: June 7–10
Thursday, June 7, 2018, 11:00am CROSSROADS @ White Box
Thursday, June 7, 2018, 10:00am CROSSROADS @ White Box
Friday, June 1, 2018, 2:00pm San Francisco Silent Film Festival: Silent Avant-Garde
Saturday, May 12, 2018, 8:30pm Other Cinema: Media Archeology3
Thursday, May 10, 2018, 7:30pm Without Paths or Boundaries: Films of Sky Hopinka
Wednesday, May 2, 2018, 8:00pm if it makes you happy, v.4
Friday, April 27, 2018, 7:30pm Chronicles of Inexistent Time: Films of Malena Szlam
Wednesday, April 25, 2018, 7:00pm K8 Hardy’s Outfitumentary
Thursday, April 19, 2018, 7:00pm School of Chairs: Your Eye Would Glide Over the Grey
Wednesday, April 11, 2018, 6:30pm The Shape of a Surface
Sunday, April 8, 2018, 8:00pm The Shape of a Surface
Friday, March 30, 2018, 7:30pm Jesse Malmed: Untitled (Just Kidding)
Saturday, February 24, 2018, 7:30pm After Hours: Films by Karen Yasinsky, program two
Friday, February 23, 2018, 7:00pm After Hours: Films by Karen Yasinsky, program one
Saturday, February 17, 2018, 7:30pm The Nation’s Finest: Sports, Art and the Moving Image
Thursday, February 8, 2018, 7:30pm Stephen Broomer’s Potamkin
Thursday, January 25, 2018, 7:30pm New Beginnings: Works by Peggy Ahwesh, Sadie Benning, Nina Fonoroff
Sunday, January 14, 2018, 12:00pm James Benning: 52 Films
Thursday, December 14, 2017, 7:30pm Paul Clipson/Zachary Watkins: Black Field
Saturday, December 9, 2017, 7:00pm If It Makes You Happy/Restless Views
Friday, December 8, 2017, 7:30pm Stan Brakhage: Metaphors on Vision
Thursday, November 16, 2017, 7:30pm Center of Gravity: Gunvor Nelson & Dorothy Wiley, program 2
Thursday, November 9, 2017, 7:30pm Resistance Made Visual
Saturday, November 4, 2017, 7:00pm Light Moves Like Sound Waves: Lynne Sachs & Stephen Vitiello
Friday, November 3, 2017, 7:30pm Light Moves Like Sound Waves: Lynne Sachs & Stephen Vitiello
Tuesday, October 17, 2017, 7:00pm Center of Gravity: Gunvor Nelson & Dorothy Wiley, program 1
Saturday, October 14, 2017, 6:30pm The Fall of Love
Friday, October 13, 2017, 6:30pm The Fall of Love
Friday, September 22, 2017, 9:00am Cinematheque’s Seventh Annual Benefit Art Auction
Thursday, September 21, 2017, 7:30pm Suspended Belief
Thursday, September 14, 2017, 7:30pm New Beginnings
Tuesday, August 15, 2017, 7:30pm Ding Xin: Blood Beneath
Saturday, July 22, 2017, 5:00pm If It Makes You Happy (Traces)
Saturday, July 22, 2017, 7:00pm lost reflections and intangible objects
Sunday, July 16, 2017, 2:00pm Suspended Belief: Nine Films from Northern California
Thursday, June 29, 2017, 7:30pm The Illinois Parables
Wednesday, June 28, 2017, 8:00pm Canyon Cinema 50: Deborah Stratman
Friday, June 9, 2017, 8:30pm LaborBerlin: We Live in Cities/Life Without Buildings Films by Steve Polta
Wednesday, June 7, 2017, 10:00pm CRATER-Lab: We Live in Cities/Life Without Buildings Films by Steve Polta
Wednesday, June 7, 2017, 8:00pm CRATER-Lab: sea to shining sea (we are stuck on this rock) v.3
Sunday, June 4, 2017, 6:30pm S(8) Mostra De Cinema Periférico: CROSSROADS 2017 Invited Festival
Saturday, June 3, 2017, 6:00pm S(8) Mostra de Cinema Periférico: Light Events
Saturday, June 3, 2017, 9:30pm A Page of Madness (Kurutta Ichipeiji)
Sunday, May 21, 2017, 2:30pm CROSSROADS program 7: a thought comes into your head (like an object)
Sunday, May 21, 2017, 12:00pm CROSSROADS program 6: at the foot of a great monument (this ain’t no storybook)
Sunday, May 21, 2017, 8:00pm CROSSROADS program 9: a few (lost) reflections
Sunday, May 21, 2017, 5:30pm CROSSROADS program 8: the photon doesn’t give a damn
Saturday, May 20, 2017, 4:30pm CROSSROADS program 4: if it makes you happy, it can’t be that bad
Saturday, May 20, 2017, 1:45pm CROSSROADS program 3: a great unknown called trust
Saturday, May 20, 2017, 8:00pm CROSSROADS program 5: Apparent Motion: Live Cinema works by Rose Kallal, Andrew Puls and Clipson/Churchill/Davis
Friday, May 19, 2017, 6:59pm CROSSROADS 2017: May 19-21
Friday, May 19, 2017, 9:15pm CROSSROADS program 2: Travis Wilkerson: Did You Wonder Who Fired the Gun?
Friday, May 19, 2017, 7:00pm CROSSROADS program 1: sea to shining sea (we are stuck on this rock)
Thursday, May 11, 2017, 7:00pm Elegy to Ecstasy with Edith Kramer
Saturday, April 15, 2017, 8:30pm CANYON CINEMA 50: Guy Maddin presents The Great Blondino and other delights
Monday, April 10, 2017, 6:30pm Who Cares. Who Sees: Experimental Shorts
Saturday, April 8, 2017, 8:30pm Who Cares. Who Sees: Experimental Shorts
Friday, April 7, 2017, 6:00pm World Without End (No Reported Incidents)
Thursday, April 6, 2017, 8:45pm El Mar La Mar
Sunday, March 26, 2017, 7:30pm Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present, Program 2
Friday, March 24, 2017, 7:30pm Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present, Program 1
Saturday, March 11, 2017, 12:00pm Expanded Cinema Workshop with Alex MacKenzie
Saturday, March 11, 2017, 4:30pm Expanded Cinema Selections from the Canyon Collection
Friday, March 10, 2017, 7:00pm Alex MacKenzie: Apparitions
Thursday, February 16, 2017, 7:30pm Changing the Shape of Film: An Evening with Barbara Hammer
Saturday, February 4, 2017, 2:00pm El Pueblo: Searching for Contemporary Latin America, Program 2: Performing the Portrait.
Friday, February 3, 2017, 7:30pm El Pueblo: Searching for Contemporary Latin America, Program 1: From Passage to Chronicle.
Friday, January 27, 2017, 7:30pm Ken Jacobs’ Two Wrenching Departures
Friday, January 13, 2017, 11:00am UNTITLED, San Francisco
Wednesday, December 7, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program Seven: Cinema of Confrontation / The End
Tuesday, November 22, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program Six: Birth / Death / Resurrection
Thursday, November 17, 2016, 7:00pm Killer of Sheep
Monday, November 14, 2016, 7:00pm Cinema Mon Amour: Robert Beavers
Wednesday, November 9, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program Five: Spectres
Wednesday, October 26, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program Four: Natural Forces
Tuesday, October 11, 2016, 8:00pm EVENT CANCELLED: Perpetual Motion, Program Three
Friday, September 30, 2016, 7:00pm Lynn Marie Kirby and Christoph Steger’s The Alhambra Project
Wednesday, September 28, 2016, 7:00pm Beth B’s Call Her Applebroog
Sunday, September 25, 2016, 7:00pm Bruce Baillie: recent and new video works
Saturday, September 24, 2016, 4:00pm Bruce Baillie’s 85th Birthday Party Pot-Luck
Friday, September 23, 2016, 7:30pm Bruce Baillie visits the Bay. We have a screening in his honor.
Saturday, September 17, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program Two: Ghosts in the Machines
Friday, September 16, 2016, 8:00pm Perpetual Motion, Program One: Dust to Dust
Friday, September 16, 2016, 7:59pm Perpetual Motion
Saturday, September 10, 2016, 7:00pm The Sixth Annual Art Auction and Benefit
Tuesday, July 26, 2016, 4:10pm Uncle Howard
Sunday, July 24, 2016, 4:30pm Botanicollage and Other Strategies: The Films of Caryn Cline
Sunday, July 24, 2016, 12:00pm Botanicollage Filmmaking Workshop with Caryn Cline
Sunday, July 10, 2016, 7:30pm Lightship 103: Films by Alex Cunningham and Anna Kipervaser
Saturday, June 25, 2016, 11:30am Queer Student Shorts
Thursday, June 23, 2016, 1:30pm Tongues Untied
Wednesday, May 18, 2016, 7:00pm Dennis Cooper & Zac Farley’s Like Cattle Towards Glow
Friday, May 13, 2016, 7:30pm Trinh T. Minh-Ha’s Forgetting Vietnam
Thursday, May 12, 2016, 7:30pm Trinh T. Minh-Ha’s Forgetting Vietnam
Friday, May 6, 2016, 7:30pm As Above, So Below: Works by Yin-Ju Chen
Saturday, April 30, 2016, 8:30pm Sixty Six
Thursday, April 28, 2016, 6:00pm Sixty Six
Wednesday, April 27, 2016, 6:30pm Between Us: Experimental Shorts
Sunday, April 24, 2016, 4:15pm Between Us: Experimental Shorts
Sunday, April 3, 2016, 8:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 9
Sunday, April 3, 2016, 5:30pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 8
Sunday, April 3, 2016, 2:45pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 7
Sunday, April 3, 2016, 12:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 6
Saturday, April 2, 2016, 3:30pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 4
Saturday, April 2, 2016, 1:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 3
Saturday, April 2, 2016, 8:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 5: Apparent Motion
Friday, April 1, 2016, 9:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 2
Friday, April 1, 2016, 7:00pm CROSSROADS 2016 Program 1
Friday, April 1, 2016, 6:59pm CROSSROADS 2016: April 1-3
Friday, February 12, 2016, 7:30pm Poetics & Process: Super-8 Films of Stephanie Gray, program 2
Thursday, February 11, 2016, 8:00pm Poetics & Process: Super-8 Films of Stephanie Gray, program 1
Friday, January 22, 2016, 7:30pm Marketplace for Creativity
Tuesday, January 19, 2016, 7:30pm Cosmological Grace: Films by Fern Silva
Friday, January 15, 2016, 7:30pm Calculating Odds and the Possibility of Miracles
Friday, December 4, 2015, 7:30pm The Lighted Field
Sunday, November 22, 2015, 2:00pm China Now program 1
Sunday, November 22, 2015, 2:00pm China Now
Sunday, November 22, 2015, 8:00pm China Now program 3
Sunday, November 22, 2015, 5:30pm China Now program 2
Friday, November 20, 2015, 7:00pm Cut Out the Eyes
Thursday, November 19, 2015, 7:30pm Huang Ji’s Egg and Stone
Sunday, November 15, 2015, 2:00pm Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life
Saturday, November 14, 2015, 7:30pm Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life
Friday, November 13, 2015, 7:30pm Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life
Thursday, November 12, 2015, 7:30pm Films by Nathaniel Dorsky: How Delicately the Light Imbues our Fleeting Life
Friday, November 6, 2015, 7:30pm Thoughtographic Studies of an Extraordinary Mind
Sunday, November 1, 2015, 7:15pm Om Dar-B-Dar
Friday, October 16, 2015, 7:30pm Sandra Gibson + Luis Recoder: Light Spills
Friday, October 9, 2015, 9:30pm San Francisco Dance Film Festival
Friday, October 2, 2015, 8:00pm Lisa Mezzacappa’s Glorious Ravage
Thursday, October 1, 2015, 8:00pm Lisa Mezzacappa’s Glorious Ravage
Saturday, September 26, 2015, 7:00pm The Fifth Annual Art Auction & Benefit
Thursday, September 10, 2015, 7:30pm Something Is Wrong With These Pictures
Sunday, August 30, 2015, 7:30pm Zach Iannazzi/Margaret Rorison: Amateurs of the Impossible
Monday, August 17, 2015, 7:30pm La Imagen en Llamas/Images in Flames: A Survey of Uruguayan Cinema
Saturday, July 25, 2015, 4:30pm Plastic Man: The Artful Life of Jerry Ross Barrish
Tuesday, June 23, 2015, 4:00pm Fassbinder—To Love Without Demands
Sunday, May 31, 2015, 12:30pm Avant-Garde Paris
Friday, May 29, 2015, 7:30pm Tommy Becker: Tape Number One/ Passing Periods
Wednesday, May 20, 2015, 7:30pm Kevin Jerome Everson Sound That: Recent Short Films
Tuesday, May 19, 2015, 7:30pm Kevin Jerome Everson: The Island of St. Matthews
Tuesday, May 5, 2015, 8:30pm After Long Silence: Films of Saul Levine
Sunday, May 3, 2015, 12:00am Lateral Thinking: Expanded Video Performance by Andrew Puls, Kit Young and viDEO sAVant
Thursday, April 30, 2015, 12:00am The Royal Road
Wednesday, April 29, 2015, 12:00am Nothing But a Dream: Experimental Shorts
Wednesday, April 29, 2015, 12:00am The Royal Road
Sunday, April 12, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 6
Sunday, April 12, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 7
Sunday, April 12, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 9
Sunday, April 12, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 8
Saturday, April 11, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 3
Saturday, April 11, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 5
Saturday, April 11, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 4
Friday, April 10, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 2
Friday, April 10, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015: April 10–12
Friday, April 10, 2015, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2015 Program 1
Thursday, April 2, 2015, 12:00am Seconds of Eternity: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos: Program 2
Wednesday, April 1, 2015, 12:00am Seconds of Eternity: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos: Program 1
Sunday, March 29, 2015, 12:00am The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Years of Structure (1960s–80s)
Friday, March 27, 2015, 12:00am Animation and Earthworks; Eyeworks and Errata: Films by Alexander Stewart
Sunday, March 22, 2015, 12:00am The Experimental Film Movement in Serbia: Formative Years (1950s–60s)
Thursday, March 19, 2015, 12:00am Croatian Avant-Garde Filmmakers of the 1960s
Wednesday, March 11, 2015, 12:00am Yvonne Rainer: Lives of Performers
Tuesday, March 3, 2015, 12:00am Nate Boyce: Polyscroll screening
Saturday, February 28, 2015, 12:00am Lynne Sachs: Your Day Is My Night
Sunday, February 22, 2015, 12:00am Space Material/Immaterial Place: Films by Jeremy Moss
Friday, February 20, 2015, 12:00am Inevitability of Forgetting: Films of Lewis Klahr—We Live in Cities and Pass through Varied Ambiances…
Thursday, February 19, 2015, 12:00am Inevitability of Forgetting: Films of Lewis Klahr—Memory and Collage
Saturday, February 14, 2015, 12:00am Stephanie Barber: a folding of risk and taker DAREDEVILS
Thursday, February 12, 2015, 12:00am Stephanie Barber: a folding of risk and taker jhana and the rats of james olds
Tuesday, February 3, 2015, 12:00am Cinematheque Celebrates 2015
Friday, November 28, 2014, 12:00am Sweet Work: Sugar and Power
Saturday, November 22, 2014, 12:00am Off the Screen: The Handcrafted Cinema of Richard Tuohy
Saturday, November 22, 2014, 12:00am Celluloid Workshop with Richard Tuohy
Saturday, November 15, 2014, 12:00am Fourth Annual Art Auction & Benefit
Saturday, November 8, 2014, 12:00am Saturday Night Shorts
Friday, November 7, 2014, 12:00am Mary Woronov, Warhol Superstar: Hedy
Thursday, November 6, 2014, 12:00am Mary Woronov, Warhol Superstar: The Chelsea Girls
Sunday, October 26, 2014, 12:00am Makino Takashi: Space Noise
Saturday, October 18, 2014, 12:00am A Criminal Account of Pleasure: The George Kuchar Reader
Sunday, September 21, 2014, 12:00am Keith Evans: Paracinematic Ecologies
Friday, September 19, 2014, 12:00am Craig Baldwin: Sonic Outlaws
Friday, September 19, 2014, 12:00am Craig Baldwin: ¡O No Coronado! & Wild Gunman
Saturday, September 13, 2014, 12:00am Life Is an Opinion: Films by Mary Helena Clark & Karen Yasinsky
Thursday, September 4, 2014, 12:00am Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton
Saturday, August 9, 2014, 12:00am Southern Lights: Films by Pablo Marín
Friday, August 1, 2014, 12:00am Natan
Tuesday, July 29, 2014, 12:00am Natan
Saturday, July 26, 2014, 12:00am Marketa Lazarová
Saturday, July 26, 2014, 12:00am Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 4
Saturday, July 19, 2014, 12:00am Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 3
Saturday, July 19, 2014, 12:00am Night Light: Multimedia Garden Party
Thursday, July 17, 2014, 12:00am Off the Screen: Madison Brookshire—Selected Works
Saturday, July 12, 2014, 12:00am Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 2
Saturday, July 5, 2014, 12:00am Gravity Spells: Bay Area New Music and Expanded Cinema Art, Program 1
Sunday, June 22, 2014, 12:00am The Gem People
Wednesday, June 4, 2014, 12:00am The Films of Mike Henderson
Saturday, May 31, 2014, 12:00am The Extraordinary Aventures of Mr. West in the Land of the Bolsheviks
Wednesday, April 30, 2014, 12:00am SHORTS 5: EXPERIMENTAL: Looking Glass
Sunday, April 27, 2014, 12:00am SHORTS 5: EXPERIMENTAL: Looking Glass
Sunday, April 20, 2014, 12:00am Landscapes/Durations/Distances: Films of Lois Patiño
Saturday, April 19, 2014, 12:00am Behind the Screens: Deconstructing the Joshua Light Show
Sunday, April 6, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 10
Sunday, April 6, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 9
Sunday, April 6, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 8
Saturday, April 5, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 7
Saturday, April 5, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 6
Saturday, April 5, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 5
Friday, April 4, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 3
Friday, April 4, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014 Program 4
Thursday, April 3, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014: Nathaniel Dorsky, Three Premieres
Thursday, April 3, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014: Nathaniel Dorsky, Three Premieres
Wednesday, April 2, 2014, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2014: April 3–6
Tuesday, March 25, 2014, 12:00am What’s Left of the Left? Radical Politics Portrayed in Film
Thursday, March 13, 2014, 12:00am Jodie Mack: Let Your Light Shine
Saturday, March 1, 2014, 12:00am Choreographies of Creation and Destruction
Thursday, February 27, 2014, 12:00am Adjectives in the Halting Speech: Films by Jonathan Schwartz
Wednesday, February 19, 2014, 12:00am The Cinema of Narcisa Hirsch
Friday, February 14, 2014, 12:00am Speaking Directly: Book Launch and Screening
!
Saturday, February 1, 2014, 12:00am Millennium Film Journal: 35th Anniversary Celebration
Thursday, January 30, 2014, 12:00am Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith
Sunday, January 26, 2014, 12:00am Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith
Thursday, January 23, 2014, 12:00am Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith
Sunday, January 19, 2014, 12:00am Ravishing, Radical and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith
Thursday, January 16, 2014, 12:00am Ravishing, Radical, and Restored: The Films of Jack Smith
Saturday, January 4, 2014, 12:00am duo B: Music for Films, Humans
Wednesday, December 11, 2013, 12:00am Teeming and Tenuous/Fleeting and Alive: Film Performances by Alex MacKenzie
Friday, November 29, 2013, 12:00am Nicolas Rey’s anders, Molussien
Wednesday, November 13, 2013, 12:00am Necrology and More: Films of Standish Lawder
Sunday, November 10, 2013, 12:00am Back to the Homeland of Gesture
Friday, November 1, 2013, 12:00am Unbound: Films of Abigail Child, program 2
Wednesday, October 30, 2013, 12:00am Unbound: Films of Abigail Child, program 1
Sunday, October 20, 2013, 12:00am Thomas Imbach: Day is Done
Saturday, October 19, 2013, 12:00am Phil Solomon: American Falls
Friday, October 18, 2013, 12:00am Third Annual Art Auction & Benefit
Thursday, October 17, 2013, 12:00am the word, my dear, is piecemeal: films on the visualization of text
Wednesday, October 16, 2013, 12:00am Image Alchemy: The Films of Phil Solomon
Wednesday, October 9, 2013, 12:00am Madness & Mindfulness: Four Films by Ken Paul Rosenthal
Friday, September 20, 2013, 12:00am The Era is Now: Films of James T. Hong
Saturday, September 14, 2013, 12:00am All This Can Happen
Thursday, August 15, 2013, 12:00am Lost Treasures
Thursday, May 2, 2013, 7:00pm Devotion: Films by Nathaniel Dorsky and Jerome Hiler
Tuesday, April 30, 2013, 12:00am Artifacts and Artificial Acts
Saturday, April 27, 2013, 12:00am Artifacts and Artificial Acts
Sunday, April 7, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 8
Sunday, April 7, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 6
Sunday, April 7, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 7
Saturday, April 6, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 3
Saturday, April 6, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 5
Saturday, April 6, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 4
Friday, April 5, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013 program 2
Friday, April 5, 2013, 7:00pm CROSSROADS 2013
Friday, April 5, 2013, 12:00am CROSSROADS 2013: Program 1
Thursday, February 28, 2013, 12:00am Fragments of Japanese Underground Cinema 1960-1974, program IV
Sunday, February 24, 2013, 12:00am Small Poetry: Recent Highlights of the Chicago 8 Film Festival
Thursday, February 21, 2013, 12:00am Fragments of Japanese Underground Cinema 1960-1974, program III
Saturday, February 16, 2013, 12:00am Fragments of Japanese Underground Cinema 1960-1974, program II
Thursday, February 14, 2013, 12:00am Fragments of Japanese Underground Cinema: 1960-1974, program I
Friday, February 8, 2013, 12:00am Jon Jost: American Dispatches
Thursday, January 31, 2013, 12:00am The Eyes: San Francisco Beat Film 1958-67
Friday, December 14, 2012 Songs for the Animals: A Benefit for Cinematheque!
Thursday, December 6, 2012 Shifting Geographies/Special Relativity: Butler/Mirza’s Deep State and other works
Friday, November 30, 2012 Natural Forces: Films of Gunvor Nelson
Thursday, November 29, 2012 Locative Media: The Projected Edifice
Sunday, November 11, 2012 Alain LeTourneau & Pam Minty: Empty Quarter
Friday, November 9, 2012 Constancy of Change: Films of John Smith
Thursday, November 8, 2012 Bruised Jewels: Films by Luther Price, program II
Wednesday, November 7, 2012 Bruised Jewels: Films and Slide Works by Luther Price, program I
Wednesday, October 31, 2012 Avant-Garde Masters: A Decade of Preservation
Thursday, October 25, 2012 Fragile Memories: Images of Japan
Thursday, October 18, 2012 The Lighted Field: Beings and Relations
Monday, October 15, 2012 Vampyr with Live Score by Steven Severin
Monday, October 15, 2012 Vampyr with Live Score by Steven Severin
Sunday, October 14, 2012 Couleurs Mécaniques: Films of Rose Lowder II
Wednesday, October 10, 2012 Couleurs Mécaniques: Films of Rose Lowder I
Monday, July 30, 2012 Papirosen
Saturday, July 28, 2012 Papirosen
Saturday, July 14, 2012 The Overcoat (Shinel)
Sunday, June 24, 2012 Afterimage: Three Nights with Nathaniel Dorsky
Sunday, June 17, 2012 Afterimage: Three Nights with Nathaniel Dorsky
Sunday, June 10, 2012 Afterimage: Three Nights with Nathaniel Dorsky
Sunday, May 20, 2012 CROSSROADS program 6
Sunday, May 20, 2012 CROSSROADS program 8
Sunday, May 20, 2012 CROSSROADS program 7
Saturday, May 19, 2012 CROSSROADS program 3
Saturday, May 19, 2012 CROSSROADS program 4
Saturday, May 19, 2012 CROSSROADS program 5
Friday, May 18, 2012 CROSSROADS program 2
Friday, May 18, 2012 CROSSROADS program 1
Thursday, May 10, 2012 Seconds of Eternity IV: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos
Sunday, April 8, 2012 Texts of Light III: A Mid-Career Retrospective of Fourteen Films by David Gatten
Saturday, April 7, 2012 Texts of Light II: A Mid-Career Retrospective of Fourteen Films by David Gatten
Thursday, April 5, 2012 Texts of Light I: A Mid-Career Retrospective of Fourteen Films by David Gatten
Thursday, March 29, 2012 As Against the Fevered Distance: Landscape Film and the Poisoned Sublime
Friday, March 23, 2012 EXPERIMENTA India
Friday, March 16, 2012 Jennifer Reeves’ When It Was Blue
Monday, March 12, 2012 Space in Back of You (2011)
Sunday, March 11, 2012 Space in Back of You (2011)
Friday, March 9, 2012 Jaap Blonk: Soundtracks, Scores, Interactive Animations
Tuesday, March 6, 2012 The Filming of Modern Life: Cinema, Modernity, and the Avant-Garde
Thursday, February 16, 2012 Seconds of Eternity III: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos
Saturday, February 11, 2012 Seconds of Eternity II: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos
Thursday, February 9, 2012 Seconds of Eternity I: The Films of Gregory J. Markopoulos
Saturday, February 4, 2012 Andrew Lampert's CONSTIPATION (Contracted Cinema) (Cinema Expanded [again!])
Friday, February 3, 2012 Two Evenings with Gene Youngblood - Secession From the Broadcast II
Wednesday, February 1, 2012 Two Evenings with Gene Youngblood - Secession From the Broadcast I
Thursday, January 26, 2012 On Photography: Elisabeth Subrin’s The Fancy and other works
Friday, December 16, 2011 Celebrating George Kuchar II
Thursday, December 8, 2011 Celebrating George Kuchar
Friday, December 2, 2011 Lewis Klahr’s Prolix Satori
Friday, November 18, 2011 Once It Started It Could Not End:
Sunday, November 13, 2011 Bring on the Lumière!
Saturday, November 12, 2011 Bring on the Lumière!
Friday, November 11, 2011 Bring on the Lumière!
Thursday, November 10, 2011 Tacita Dean’s Craneway Event
Wednesday, November 9, 2011 The Last Kodachrome Movie:
Friday, November 4, 2011 Worlds Within Worlds:
Thursday, November 3, 2011 POSTWAR:
Wednesday, November 2, 2011 Daniel Eisenberg’s The Unstable Object
Thursday, October 27, 2011 Lumière and After
Thursday, October 13, 2011 Radical Adults Lick God Head Style
Thursday, September 22, 2011 Living in the World:
Wednesday, August 3, 2011 Jews in Shorts
Sunday, July 31, 2011 An Encounter with Simone Weil
Saturday, July 30, 2011 An Encounter with Simone Weil
Thursday, July 28, 2011 Rick Bahto/Robbie Land: Poetry of Place
Tuesday, July 26, 2011 Jews in Shorts
Sunday, July 17, 2011 Wild and Weird: Short Film Favorites with New Music
Saturday, June 25, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: Weather Diary 1, George Kuchar (US, 1986)
Saturday, June 25, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: "Secession from the Broadcast: The Internet and the Crisis of Social Control"
Thursday, June 23, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: 8mm Films by George and Mike Kuchar
Sunday, June 19, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: Artist Friends: Videos by George and Mike Kuchar
Sunday, June 19, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: Mike Kuchar Selects: Empty Canvas Damiano Damiani (Italy, 1963)
Friday, June 17, 2011 Barbara Hammer
Saturday, June 11, 2011 George Kuchar Selects: Burlesk King by Mel Chionglo (1999)
Saturday, June 11, 2011 Beyond Melodrama: Short Films by George and Mike Kuchar
Saturday, June 11, 2011 The Devil's Cleavage (1973)
Friday, June 10, 2011 Cult of the Kuchars: Sins of the Fleshapoids
Thursday, May 26, 2011 Muybridge in Three Movements
Thursday, May 19, 2011 SF Cinematheque at 50, Benefit with MONEY MARK
Sunday, May 15, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 8
Sunday, May 15, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 9
Sunday, May 15, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 10
Saturday, May 14, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 7
Saturday, May 14, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 6
Saturday, May 14, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 4
Saturday, May 14, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 5
Friday, May 13, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 2
Friday, May 13, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 3
Thursday, May 12, 2011 CROSSROADS, Program 1
Wednesday, April 27, 2011 The Deep End: 2011 San Francisco International Film Festival
Sunday, April 24, 2011 The Deep End: 2011 San Francisco International Film Festival
Friday, April 22, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, April 14, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, April 7, 2011 Activating The Medium
Sunday, April 3, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, March 31, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Wednesday, March 30, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, March 20, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, March 13, 2011 Nathaniel Dorsky’s Hours for Jerome
Sunday, March 6, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, March 3, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Wednesday, March 2, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Friday, February 18, 2011 William E. Jones’ Tearoom
Wednesday, February 16, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, February 10, 2011 Crossroads 2011 Call for Entries
Thursday, February 10, 2011 Surveillance—Then and Now
Wednesday, February 9, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, February 6, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Wednesday, February 2, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, January 30, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, January 23, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Wednesday, January 19, 2011 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, December 16, 2010 Nathaniel Dorsky
Wednesday, December 8, 2010 Andy Warhol: FACE & THE VELVET UNDERGROUND IN BOSTON
Thursday, December 2, 2010 Sylvano Bussotti: RARA FILM
Wednesday, December 1, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: Tribulation 99
Wednesday, December 1, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, November 21, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1990–1999
Friday, November 19, 2010 RADICAL L@TE: Performance Anxiety
Wednesday, November 17, 2010 New Landscapes for the New World
Sunday, November 14, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1980–1989
Wednesday, November 10, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, November 4, 2010 After Dark
Wednesday, November 3, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT
Wednesday, October 27, 2010 Remembering Dennis Hopper
Thursday, October 21, 2010 Private Lives
Wednesday, October 20, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1969-1979
Sunday, October 17, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: Procession of the Image Processors
Saturday, October 16, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: Stories Untold
Saturday, October 16, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: The Erotic Exotic
Friday, October 15, 2010 RADICAL L@TE:BOOK LAUNCH
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1961-1971
Sunday, October 10, 2010 Charles and Ray Eames
Saturday, October 9, 2010 Charles and Ray Eames
Wednesday, October 6, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1953–1960
Wednesday, October 6, 2010 Recent Documentary
Wednesday, September 29, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: 1946-1953
Friday, September 24, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT
Thursday, September 23, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT
Sunday, September 19, 2010 RADICAL LIGHT: Landscape as Expression
Wednesday, June 16, 2010 Articulated Silences
Sunday, April 18, 2010 CROSSROADS: Shorts Program II
Sunday, April 18, 2010 CROSSROADS: Shorts Program III
Sunday, April 18, 2010 CROSSROADS: Sleep Furiously
Saturday, April 17, 2010 CROSSROADS: Shorts Program I
Saturday, April 17, 2010 CROSSROADS: HAMMER! Making Movies Out of Sex and Life
Saturday, April 17, 2010 CROSSROADS: In The Jungle
Saturday, April 17, 2010 CROSSROADS: Crooked Beauty
Friday, April 16, 2010 CROSSROADS
Wednesday, April 14, 2010 States of Belonging Program IV
Tuesday, April 13, 2010 States of Belonging Program III
Sunday, April 11, 2010 States of Belonging Program II
Saturday, April 10, 2010 States of Belonging Program I
Saturday, April 3, 2010 Two Together Two: Jim McBride & Stanton Kaye
Friday, April 2, 2010 Two Together One: Stanton Kaye & Jim McBride
Thursday, April 1, 2010 75 Years in the Dark: Poetry Meets Politics – The Essay
Thursday, April 1, 2010 Two Together: Reception
Monday, March 29, 2010 Naomi Uman: Ukrainian Time Machine
Friday, March 12, 2010 Ben Russell: Let Each One Go Where He May
Thursday, March 11, 2010 75 Years in the Dark: Independent Black Cinema
Saturday, March 6, 2010 Le cinema, l’apesanteur (Cinemas, Heaviness): Cinéma Abattoir
Thursday, March 4, 2010 75 Years in the Dark: Material & Illusion
Wednesday, March 3, 2010 HEY! A Dean Snider Birthday Celebration
Wednesday, March 3, 2010 HEY! A Dean Snider Birthday Celebration
Tuesday, March 2, 2010 Australian Avant-Garde: An Historical Overview
Sunday, February 28, 2010 Darkest Americana & Elsewhere IV
Saturday, February 27, 2010 Darkest Americana & Elsewhere III
Friday, February 26, 2010 Darkest Americana & Elsewhere I
Friday, February 26, 2010, 8:15 pm Darkest Americana & Elsewhere II
Sunday, February 21, 2010 Apparent Motion
Sunday, February 21, 2010 Apparent Motion
Saturday, February 20, 2010 Apparent Motion
Saturday, February 20, 2010 Apparent Motion
Thursday, December 10, 2009 Recent Restorations
Friday, December 4, 2009 Holding Patterns & Collective Memories
Tuesday, December 1, 2009 Owen Land: Dialogues
Tuesday, November 24, 2009 Cinematheque Salon
Sunday, November 22, 2009 Yvonne Rainer: Privilege
Thursday, November 19, 2009 Deborah Stratman: O’er the Land
Friday, November 6, 2009 Running Up That Hill
Wednesday, November 4, 2009 In Present Tense
Thursday, October 29, 2009 Hollis Frampton: Zorns Lemma & A Lecture
Saturday, October 24, 2009 Cinematic Tribute
Friday, October 23, 2009 After Day Comes Night…
Tuesday, October 13, 2009 Dreaming Awake
Sunday, October 11, 2009 Cinematheque Filmmakers Reception
Sunday, October 11, 2009 Eyes Upside Down
Saturday, October 10, 2009 My Hand Outstretched…
Saturday, October 10, 2009 My Hand Outstretched…
Friday, October 9, 2009 My Hand Outstretched…
Thursday, October 8, 2009 My Hand Outstretched…
Tuesday, October 6, 2009 Shocked by Existence
Tuesday, September 29, 2009 Of Heaven & Earth
Sunday, September 27, 2009 Gustav Deutsch: FILM IST. a girl & a gun
Thursday, September 24, 2009 Measurement in the Impermanence
Sunday, September 20, 2009 Sistiaga: ere erera baleibu icik subua aruaren
Wednesday, April 15, 2009 Treasures IV: American Avant-Garde Film
Wednesday, April 8, 2009 Mark Street: Hidden In Plain Sight
Sunday, April 5, 2009 Tony Conrad: Flickering Jewel
Saturday, April 4, 2009 Tony Conrad: Flickering Jewel
Friday, April 3, 2009 Tony Conrad: Flickering Jewel
Wednesday, April 1, 2009 Restoring & Rediscovering the Los Angeles Avant-Garde
Sunday, March 29, 2009 This is My Land
Wednesday, March 25, 2009 Cinematheque Salon
Sunday, March 22, 2009 Lunchfilm
Thursday, March 19, 2009 Crossroads: The Films of Bruce Conner
Wednesday, March 18, 2009 Crossroads: The Films of Bruce Conner
Sunday, March 15, 2009 Observer Observed: Film/Video Works by Takahiko Iimura
Saturday, March 14, 2009 Observer Observed: Film/Video Works by Takahiko Iimura
Wednesday, March 11, 2009 Encounters with Contemporary French Film
Thursday, March 5, 2009 Nathaniel Dorsky: Three Songs
Wednesday, February 25, 2009 Episodes of Anomie
Wednesday, February 18, 2009 Joseph Strick: The Savage Eye & Muscle Beach Restored
Wednesday, February 11, 2009 Elemental Dispositions
Wednesday, February 4, 2009 Ken Jacobs: Razzle Dazzle
Sunday, December 14, 2008 At Sea
Thursday, December 11, 2008 bran(…)pos + Wiggwaum: Sound vs. Image
Sunday, December 7, 2008 Technology, Nature and Other Matters
Sunday, November 30, 2008 Dark House
Sunday, November 23, 2008 Scott MacDonald on the Spirit Of Canyon Cinema
Sunday, November 9, 2008 Nice Biscotts and More
Friday, November 7, 2008 Ann Arbor Film Festival Touring Program
Thursday, November 6, 2008 Ann Arbor Film Festival Touring Program
Sunday, November 2, 2008 Dimensional Bodies
Sunday, October 26, 2008 Leslie Thornton: Tuned Always to a Shifting Ground
Tuesday, October 21, 2008 Leslie Thornton: Tuned Always to a Shifting Ground
Sunday, October 19, 2008 Leslie Thornton: Tuned Always to a Shifting Ground
Sunday, October 12, 2008 Remembering Mark LaPore
Sunday, April 27, 2008 Shine On
Sunday, April 20, 2008 Essays on Camera Work
Thursday, April 10, 2008 Live Cinema
Sunday, April 6, 2008 The Dream Reveals the Waking Day
Tuesday, March 18, 2008 Jennifer Reeves: Light Work
Sunday, March 16, 2008 Jennifer Reeves: Light Work
Saturday, March 15, 2008 Jennifer Reeves: Light Work
Sunday, March 2, 2008 Close at Hand
Sunday, February 24, 2008, 7:30 pm Distributed Memory
Sunday, February 17, 2008 Inhale the Microcosm
Thursday, February 14, 2008 Video Valentines
Sunday, February 10, 2008 An Invention Without a Future
Thursday, December 13, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Thursday, December 13, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Sunday, December 9, 2007 Travel So Far
Thursday, December 6, 2007, 3:00 pm Joseph Cornell: Films III
Friday, November 30, 2007, 3:00 pm Joseph Cornell: Films II
Friday, November 23, 2007, 12:15 am Joseph Cornell: Films I
Sunday, November 18, 2007 Films by Hans Michaud
Thursday, November 15, 2007 Live Cinema
Sunday, November 11, 2007 Celebrating Canyon
Thursday, November 8, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Thursday, November 8, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Thursday, November 1, 2007 Celebrating Canyon
Friday, October 26, 2007 Live Cinema: Walls of Sound
Friday, October 26, 2007, 3:00 pm Joseph Cornell: Films III
Thursday, October 25, 2007 Live Cinema: Walls of Sound
Sunday, October 21, 2007 Experiments in High Definition
Friday, October 19, 2007, 3:00 pm Joseph Cornell: Films II
Sunday, October 14, 2007 Celebrating Canyon
Friday, October 12, 2007, 3:00 pm Joseph Cornell: Films I
Thursday, October 11, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Thursday, October 11, 2007 Crazy Rays: Science Fiction & the Avant-Garde
Wednesday, October 3, 2007 Live Cinema
Tuesday, September 25, 2007 11th Annual MadCat Women’s International Film Festival
Sunday, September 23, 2007 11th Annual MadCat Women’s International Film Festival
Friday, September 14, 2007 Anthony McCall: Four Projected Movements
Thursday, September 13, 2007 Truth & Reconciliation
Sunday, September 9, 2007 Truth & Reconciliation
Wednesday, June 27, 2007 Lover Other
Friday, June 22, 2007 Born In Flames
Wednesday, June 20, 2007 Terra Incognita III
Friday, June 15, 2007 Terra Incognita II
Sunday, June 10, 2007 In Memoriam: Diane Bonder
Friday, June 8, 2007 Terra Incognita I
Sunday, June 3, 2007 Films from the End of the World
Sunday, May 20, 2007 Bay Area Roots: Risk & ReVision
Friday, May 18, 2007 Live Cinema Lab
Sunday, May 13, 2007 Bay Area Roots: Risk & Revision
Sunday, May 6, 2007 To The Beat!
Wednesday, May 2, 2007 San Francisco International Film Festival
Sunday, April 29, 2007 Oppositional and Stigmatized
Saturday, April 28, 2007 San Francisco International Film Festival
Sunday, April 22, 2007 ExperiMEX
Sunday, April 15, 2007 Fragments, Reworkings, Trials And Unfinished…
Sunday, April 8, 2007 Oppositional And Stigmatized
Sunday, April 1, 2007 Unessential Cinema From Anthology Film Archives
Sunday, March 25, 2007 Bay Area Roots
Saturday, March 24, 2007 Ann Arbor Film Festival
Sunday, March 18, 2007 2007 Phelan Awards
Saturday, March 17, 2007 12th Annual Women of Color Film Festival
Saturday, March 17, 2007 12th Annual Women of Color Film Festival
Wednesday, March 14, 2007 Live Cinema Lab: viDEO sAVant
Sunday, March 11, 2007 Oppositional and Stigmatized Cinema
Sunday, March 4, 2007 Film Art Phenomena
Sunday, February 25, 2007 Starting in San Francisco / Going On
Sunday, February 18, 2007 Oppositional and Stigmatized Cinema
Sunday, February 11, 2007 Bay Area Roots
Friday, February 9, 2007 TIE: The International Experimental Cinema Exposition
Sunday, February 4, 2007 TIE: The International Experimental Cinema Exposition
Thursday, December 14, 2006 Chamber of Live Wanders
Sunday, December 10, 2006 Silent Songs
Sunday, December 3, 2006 Military Culture
Sunday, November 19, 2006 Sites and Silences
Friday, November 17, 2006 As The Great Earth Rolls On
Sunday, November 12, 2006 True to Life
Saturday, November 11, 2006 The Forsaken Land
Saturday, November 11, 2006 I for India
Thursday, November 9, 2006 Neither Here Nor There
Sunday, November 5, 2006 War Archives
Sunday, October 29, 2006 Winter Fire
Tuesday, October 24, 2006 Things We Don’t Understand and Definitely Are Not Going To Talk About
Monday, October 23, 2006 Things We Don’t Understand and Definitely Are Not Going To Talk About
Sunday, October 22, 2006 Thread, Frame, and Flicker
Sunday, October 15, 2006 Early Baillie and the Canyon CinemaNews Years
Sunday, October 8, 2006 Films of Marie Menken
Sunday, October 1, 2006 Notes on Marie Menken
Saturday, September 23, 2006 Charming Augustine in 3D
Friday, September 22, 2006 Surveillance Times
Sunday, June 25, 2006 Films from the Public House
Tuesday, June 20, 2006 Derek Jarman: Life as Art
Sunday, June 18, 2006 Polis is This
Saturday, June 17, 2006 Queer Experiments
Sunday, June 11, 2006 Kees Kino: The Film Work of Weldon Kees
Sunday, June 4, 2006 Public Spaces, Personal Eye
Sunday, May 21, 2006 Pacific Rim: Kidlat Tahimik’s Perfumed Nightmare
Sunday, May 14, 2006 Questions Concerning Technology
Sunday, May 7, 2006 Pacific Rim: Aftershocks
Sunday, April 30, 2006 Fugitive Prayers: New Experimental Works
Monday, April 24, 2006 Circles of Confusion
Sunday, April 23, 2006 Recent Avant-Garde Preservations: Anticipation and Memory
Sunday, April 16, 2006 Recent Avant-Garde Preservations: Double Feature
Sunday, April 9, 2006 Pacific Rim: ReCalibrate
Sunday, April 2, 2006 Pacific Rim: Adele Horne’s The Tailenders
Friday, March 31, 2006 Pacific Rim: Oshima Double Feature
Sunday, March 26, 2006 Shadows, Specters, Shards
Sunday, March 19, 2006 States of Unbelonging
Sunday, March 12, 2006 Pacific Rim: The Gentle but Searing Visions of Soon-Mi Yoo
Saturday, March 11, 2006 Women of Color Film Festival x 2
Sunday, March 5, 2006 Shadows, Specters, Shards: Making History in Avant-Garde Film
Sunday, February 26, 2006 Tribute to Shirley Clark
Sunday, February 19, 2006 Tribute to Shirley Clark
Friday, February 17, 2006 Fame as Form: A Lightness of Being
Sunday, February 12, 2006 Activating the Medium
Saturday, February 11, 2006 Activating the Medium
Friday, February 10, 2006 Activating the Medium
Sunday, February 5, 2006 Fame as Form
Friday, February 3, 2006 For the Record (Catalog of Motion)
Sunday, December 18, 2005 Péter Forgács’ El Perro Negro
Sunday, December 11, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Wednesday, December 7, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, December 4, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Friday, December 2, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, November 20, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, November 13, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Wednesday, November 9, 2005 How to Philosophize with a Flicker
Sunday, November 6, 2005 Devotion
Sunday, October 23, 2005 Peter Kubelka: Films and Lectures
Wednesday, October 19, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, October 16, 2005 Reverence: The Films of Owen Land
Friday, October 14, 2005 Reverence: The Films of Owen Land
Sunday, October 9, 2005 War Without Images: Algeria, I Know That You Know
Sunday, October 2, 2005 Britta Sjogren’s In This Short Life
Friday, September 30, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, September 25, 2005 MadCat Double Feature
Saturday, July 9, 2005 The Original Caped Crusader: Judex
Thursday, July 7, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Sunday, June 19, 2005 Magellanica Pacifica
Friday, June 17, 2005 The Joy of Life
Sunday, June 12, 2005 Truths of Consequence
Friday, June 10, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Thursday, June 9, 2005 To Murder the Cinema: Visions of Marguerite Duras
Sunday, June 5, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Thursday, June 2, 2005 To Murder the Cinema: Visions of Marguerite Duras
Thursday, May 26, 2005 To Murder the Cinema: Visions of Marguerite Duras
Thursday, May 19, 2005 Early Avant-Garde
Thursday, May 12, 2005 Compelling Opposites
Sunday, May 8, 2005 Hands-On the Hands-Off
Thursday, May 5, 2005 George and Mike Kuchar: Recent Preservations
Thursday, April 28, 2005 Exquisite Luminance
Tuesday, April 26, 2005 Tracing Paths
Sunday, April 24, 2005 Count Down
Sunday, April 24, 2005 Tracing Paths
Thursday, April 21, 2005 Promiscuous Cinema
Thursday, April 14, 2005 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, April 7, 2005 We Cannot Exhibit It
Thursday, March 31, 2005 Matters of Life and Death
Thursday, March 24, 2005 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, March 17, 2005 New Landscape Films from Hutton, Kitchen and Richardson
Sunday, March 13, 2005 (e)motional: Women of Color Film Festival
Thursday, March 10, 2005 Truths of Consequence
Sunday, March 6, 2005 Truths of Consequence
Thursday, March 3, 2005 Tender Visions
Thursday, February 24, 2005 Walid Raad / The Atlas Group
Sunday, February 20, 2005 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, February 17, 2005 Truths of Consequence
Sunday, February 13, 2005 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, February 10, 2005 Oshima’s The Man Who Left His Will on Film
Thursday, February 3, 2005 Truths of Consequence
Sunday, January 30, 2005 The 12th San Francisco Art Institute International Film & Video Festival
Saturday, January 29, 2005 The 12th San Francisco Art Institute International Film & Video Festival
Sunday, January 23, 2005 The 12th San Francisco Art Institute International Film & Video Festival
Saturday, January 22, 2005 The 12th San Francisco Art Institute International Film & Video Festival
Thursday, January 20, 2005 Auntie Dote
Thursday, December 16, 2004 Truths of Consequence
Sunday, December 12, 2004 Moving Picture Poetics: Sampling Fifty Years of Poets and Cinema
Thursday, December 9, 2004 Shoot Yourself
Sunday, December 5, 2004 Unmarked Territory
Thursday, December 2, 2004 Moving Picture Poetics: Sampling Fifty Years of Poets and Cinema
Sunday, November 21, 2004 Truths of Consequence
Thursday, November 18, 2004 Moving Picture Poetics: Sampling Fifty Years of Poets and Cinema
Friday, November 12, 2004 Film Arts: Outside the Box
Thursday, November 11, 2004 Ken Kobland: Frames of Reference
Wednesday, November 10, 2004 Bodysong
Tuesday, November 9, 2004 Bodysong
Monday, November 8, 2004 Bodysong
Thursday, November 4, 2004 Touch That Dial!
Sunday, October 31, 2004 Horror of Politics and Politics of Horror
Thursday, October 28, 2004 October Surprise: From the Uniforms to the Suits
Sunday, October 24, 2004 Truths of Consequence
Thursday, October 21, 2004 Japanese Experimental Film and Video
Sunday, October 17, 2004 Acting Up and Out
Friday, October 15, 2004 Betweens
Thursday, October 14, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, October 7, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Sunday, October 3, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, September 23, 2004 The Art of Performance
Saturday, July 3, 2004 Ken Jacobs' Star Spangled to Death
Thursday, July 1, 2004 A Tribute to Jean Rouch
Thursday, June 24, 2004 José Antonio Sistiaga: Ere Erera Baleibu Icik Subua Arauaren
Thursday, June 17, 2004 Landscapes Large and Small
Sunday, June 13, 2004 Rick Prelinger: Panorama Ephemera
Sunday, June 6, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, June 3, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, May 27, 2004 Illuminate the Peripheral
Thursday, May 20, 2004 Dialogues in the Dark
Thursday, May 13, 2004 Devotional Cinema
Sunday, May 9, 2004 Landscapes of Potential
Thursday, May 6, 2004 Framing Spatial Experiences
Sunday, May 2, 2004 Excellent Adventures in Visual Space
Thursday, April 22, 2004 Motion Studies
Sunday, April 18, 2004 Bringing to Light
Thursday, April 15, 2004 Total Mobile Home: The Ecstasy of Kino Garbology
Saturday, April 10, 2004 Trinh and Bourdier's Night Passage
Sunday, April 4, 2004 Passing Through: A Phillip Hoffman Retrospective
Thursday, April 1, 2004 Passing Through: A Phillip Hoffman Retrospective
Friday, March 26, 2004 City Slivers and Fresh Kills: The Films of Gordon Matta-Clark
Thursday, March 25, 2004 City Slivers and Fresh Kills: The Films of Gordon Matta-Clark
Sunday, March 21, 2004 A Program of Blind Films and Daguerrosounds by Alex Mendizabal
Thursday, March 18, 2004 Barbara Hammer's Resisting Paradise
Sunday, March 14, 2004 Acting Out
Thursday, March 11, 2004 Trace Elements
Sunday, March 7, 2004 Harry Partch's Delusion of the Fury
Saturday, March 6, 2004 Invisible Light (Geu Jip Ap)
Thursday, March 4, 2004 War Vision
Sunday, February 29, 2004 Towards a Spectral Cinema: A Special 3-D Performance
Thursday, February 26, 2004 A Picture Rarely Seen: Joseph Cornell Centenary
Sunday, February 22, 2004 A Picture Rarely Seen: Joseph Cornell Centenary
Friday, February 20, 2004 Armenian Film Festival
Thursday, February 19, 2004 Gregg Biermann’s Material Excess
Saturday, February 14, 2004 Eleventh San Francisco Art Institute International Film/Video Festival
Friday, February 13, 2004 Haptic Refractions: A Cameraless Evening
Friday, February 13, 2004 Eleventh San Francisco Art Institute International Film/Video Festival
Thursday, February 12, 2004 Surveilled City Double Feature
Saturday, February 7, 2004 Eleventh San Francisco Art Institute International Film/Video Festival
Friday, February 6, 2004 Eleventh San Francisco Art Institute International Film/Video Festival
Thursday, February 5, 2004 Positively Ninth Street
Thursday, December 11, 2003 The Passions of Dominic Angerame
Thursday, December 4, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, November 23, 2003 A Prank Without a Theory is Merely a Hoax: An Eric Saks Retrospective
Thursday, November 20, 2003 A Prank Without a Theory is Merely a Hoax: An Eric Saks Retrospective
Sunday, November 16, 2003 A Prank Without a Theory is Merely a Hoax: An Eric Saks Retrospective
Thursday, November 13, 2003 From Baghdad to Bush in Video
Thursday, November 6, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Wednesday, November 5, 2003 Harry Smith’s Film #18: Mahagonny
Sunday, November 2, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Friday, October 31, 2003 A Thundercrack! Halloween
Saturday, November 1, 2003, 7:00 pm Memory Sightings: Cinema of Seeing Bodies
Sunday, October 26, 2003 PsychogeographiC CinemaP 2: Remote/Fantastic
Thursday, October 23, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, October 16, 2003 Luscious Pixel Confessions
Thursday, October 9, 2003 Darkness Flinches
Sunday, October 5, 2003 Wild Space
Thursday, October 2, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Tuesday, September 30, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Sunday, September 28, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Tuesday, September 23, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Sunday, September 21, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Sunday, September 14, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Sunday, July 13, 2003 Germaine Dulac: Duty, Deviance and Desire
Sunday, June 22, 2003 Science In Action! A Craig Baldwin Retrospective
Saturday, June 21, 2003 Science In Action! A Craig Baldwin Retrospective
Thursday, June 19, 2003 Science In Action! A Craig Baldwin Retrospective
Thursday, June 12, 2003 Remix the Remixed
Sunday, June 8, 2003 Fear of Flying
Thursday, May 29, 2003 A Stan Brakhage Memorial
Sunday, May 25, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, May 22, 2003 Haptic Refractions
Sunday, May 18, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Friday, May 16, 2003 In the Mirror of Maya Deren
Thursday, May 15, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, May 11, 2003 James Benning’s California Trilogy
Thursday, May 8, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Saturday, May 3, 2003 Bridge Pattern for Apology
Sunday, April 27, 2003 Cautionary Tales
Thursday, April 24, 2003 Skinside Out
Sunday, April 20, 2003 The Decay of Fiction
Thursday, April 17, 2003 PsychogeographiC CinemaP
Thursday, April 10, 2003 French Narratives of the 1920s and ’30s
Sunday, April 6, 2003 Shadows of Time
Thursday, April 3, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, March 27, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, March 20, 2003 Docs on Docs
Sunday, March 16, 2003 River of Shadows
Thursday, March 13, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, March 9, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, March 6, 2003 Docs on Docs
Sunday, March 2, 2003 Graphic Sonic: Music Made Cinema
Sunday, February 23, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, February 20, 2003 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, February 16, 2003 Graphic Sonic: Music Made Cinema
Thursday, February 13, 2003 French Narratives of the 1920s and ’30s
Sunday, February 9, 2003 Classification-Resistant What-Have-Yous: tENTATIVELY, a cONVENIENCE In Residence
Thursday, February 6, 2003 Classification-Resistant What-Have-Yous: tENTATIVELY, a cONVENIENCE In Residence
Thursday, December 19, 2002 Excavating the Emulsion
Thursday, December 12, 2002 Luis Recoder's Liminal Lumen
Sunday, December 8, 2002 A Film Tribute to Robert Fulton
Thursday, December 5, 2002 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, December 1, 2002 Jon Jost’s Six Easy Pieces
Sunday, November 24, 2002 Discrete and Continuous Border Crossings: The Multi Media Art of Lynn Marie Kirby
Thursday, November 21, 2002 Discrete and Continuous Border Crossings: The Multi Media Art of Lynn Marie Kirby
Sunday, November 17, 2002 Discrete and Continuous Border Crossings: The Multi Media Art of Lynn Marie Kirby
Saturday, November 16, 2002 In The FlickerFlash
Thursday, November 7, 2002 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, October 31, 2002 Two by Alexander Kluge
Thursday, October 24, 2002 Two by Alexander Kluge
Thursday, October 17, 2002 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Thursday, October 10, 2002 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Sunday, October 6, 2002 Holly Fisher's Kalama Sutta
Thursday, October 3, 2002 Fresh Eyes: New Artists at Cinematheque
Monday, September 23, 2002 Premiere of Su Friedrich's The Odds of Recovery
Friday, June 28, 2002 A Salute To The Fine Arts Cinema
Thursday, June 20, 2002 Ken Jacobs' Circling Zero
Monday, June 17, 2002 Thomas Allen Harris' É Minha Cara/That's My Face
Thursday, June 13, 2002 Dana Plays: Nuclear Family and Other Films
Thursday, June 6, 2002 (Mostly) New 35mm Films from Canyon Cinema
Thursday, May 30, 2002 Animated Landscapes
Thursday, May 23, 2002 Dziga Vertov Double Bill
Thursday, May 16, 2002 Videos By Daniel Reeves: A Selection
Thursday, May 9, 2002 Rhythms Of Contemplation
Thursday, May 2, 2002 Gianikian & Ricci Lucchi: Cinematic Explorers
Wednesday, May 1, 2002 Memory Arcade
Sunday, April 14, 2002 Some Odd Items
Saturday, April 13, 2002 40 Years In Focus
Thursday, April 11, 2002 Figures and Grounds
Sunday, April 7, 2002 Personal Selections by Carmen Vigil
Saturday, April 6, 2002 Personal Selections by Carmen Vigil
Thursday, April 4, 2002 Energy and Deep Abstraction
Sunday, March 31, 2002 Personal Selections by Carmen Vigil
Saturday, March 30, 2002 Panel: Cinematheque In The 70's
Thursday, March 28, 2002 Vincent Grenier: New Film and Video
Sunday, March 24, 2002 A Brakhage Weekend II
Saturday, March 23, 2002 A Brakhage Weekend II
Friday, March 22, 2002 A Brakhage Weekend II
Thursday, March 21, 2002 El Zócalo by Chip Lord and Gustavo Vasquez
Sunday, March 17, 2002 San Francisco Cinematheque: Four Decades of Film & Video
Sunday, March 17, 2002 San Francisco Cinematheque: Four Decades of Film & Video
Saturday, March 16, 2002 San Francisco Cinematheque: Four Decades of Film & Video
Saturday, March 16, 2002 San Francisco Cinematheque: Four Decades of Film & Video
Thursday, March 14, 2002 San Francisco Cinematheque: Four Decades of Film & Video
Sunday, March 10, 2002 Chick Strand in the '70s
Saturday, March 9, 2002 Maverick Feature Filmmakers
Thursday, March 7, 2002 Disquieting Appearances
Sunday, March 3, 2002 Women Filmmakers of the '70s
Sunday, February 25, 2001 The Films of Joyce Wieland
Thursday, February 22, 2001 Crack, Brutal Grief by R. Bruce Elder
Saturday, February 17, 2001 New Warhol Restorations 2
Thursday, February 15, 2001 PARADJANOV TRIBUTE 2
Saturday, February 10, 2001 New Warhol Restorations 1
Thursday, February 8, 2001 PARADJANOV TRIBUTE 1
Monday, February 5, 2001 Nathaniel Dorsky’s Arbor Vitae, Triste, Variations
Thursday, February 1, 2001 The Multiple Personae of Francesca Woodman and Isabelle Eberhardt
Sunday, December 17, 2000 The Personal Landscape
Friday, December 15, 2000 Gash and Others by Tracey MacCullion
Sunday, December 10, 2000 Alexander Dovzhenko’s Arsenal
Thursday, December 7, 2000 Peter Adair’s The Holy Ghost People with Pie Fight ’69
Sunday, December 3, 2000 Between Visions
Thursday, November 30, 2000 Body Parts
Sunday, November 19, 2000 Stereoscopic 16mm Film, Spirit Photographs & Early Cinema
Thursday, November 16, 2000 From Tito-Material to Andy Hardy
Saturday, November 11, 2000 Open House Party
Saturday, November 11, 2000 An Homage to Sidney Peterson
Saturday, November 11, 2000 Kenneth Anger, Visionary Reception, Screening and Award Presentation
Friday, November 10, 2000 Some Kind of Loving Tour
Thursday, November 9, 2000 Just Get Me Out Of Here
Sunday, November 5, 2000 Very Hard Work You’re Asking Me To Do
Thursday, November 2, 2000 Tree–Line and Others by Gunvor Nelson
Sunday, October 29, 2000 James Benning’s El Valley Centro
Thursday, October 26, 2000 “Glimpses of Stories That Refuse to Be Told”
Sunday, October 22, 2000 Theresa Hak Kyung Cha’s Exilée
Thursday, October 12, 2000 Motives for Mayhem
Sunday, October 8, 2000 Reanimator
Thursday, October 5, 2000 Center for the Arts Season Opener
Sunday, October 1, 2000 Rooftop Screening/ Barbecue at SFAI
Sunday, September 24, 2000 Sounds of All Kinds
Saturday, April 3, 1999 Pop Resurrection
Thursday, April 1, 1999 Peggy's Playhouse: A Peggy Ahwesh Retrospective
Sunday, March 28, 1999 Compulsive Repetitions
Saturday, March 27, 1999 Crossover Pix: Artists and Films
Thursday, March 25, 1999 Out of the Time Closet: The Long Form East Coast Formalism, 1969-1971
Sunday, December 20, 1998 Big As Life: An American History of 8mm Films
Thursday, December 17, 1998 In Memorium: Kurt Kren
Sunday, December 13, 1998 Chick Flicks with B. Ruby Rich
Friday, December 11, 1998 Teens Make Movies
Thursday, December 10, 1998 Recent Abstractions
Sunday, December 6, 1998 Intimate Light: Triste & Variations
Saturday, December 5, 1998 Brecht and Cinema
Thursday, December 3, 1998 Brecht and Cinema
Sunday, November 29, 1998 Robert Nelson: The Long Form, 1984-87
Tuesday, November 24, 1998 Big As Life: An American History of 8mm Films
Sunday, November 22, 1998 Gunvor Nelson: The Long Form, 1984-87
Saturday, November 14, 1998 Two Nights with Chick!
Thursday, November 12, 1998 Jennifer Montgomery's Troika
Sunday, November 8, 1998 Crossover Pix
Thursday, November 5, 1998 Brecht and Cinema
Sunday, November 1, 1998 Film Under Fire
Thursday, October 29, 1998 New Films By Abraham Ravett
Sunday, October 25, 1998 Big As Life: An American History of 8mm Films
Friday, October 23, 1998 silt: By The Sea
Thursday, October 22, 1998 Brecht and Cinema
Sunday, October 18, 1998 Messterpiece Theater: Tilting the Luck-Plane
Thursday, October 15, 1998 Brecht and Cinema!
Sunday, October 11, 1998 James Benning's Landscape Suicide
Thursday, October 8, 1998 O Night Without Objects, A Trilogy
Sunday, October 4, 1998 Liquid Images: Moving Within Film's Surfaces
Sunday, June 14, 1998 Out of the Time Closet 4: Malcolm Le Grice
Thursday, June 11, 1998 Canyon Cinema Night
Sunday, June 7, 1998 Out of the Time Closet 3: Daniel Barnett
Thursday, June 4, 1998 FilmStories 4: Carl Brown on Michael Snow in Brownsnow + See You Later
Sunday, May 31, 1998 Out of the Time Closet 2: Joyce Wieland
Thursday, May 28, 1998 FilmStories 3: Jonas Mekas' Birth of a Nation
Thursday, May 21, 1998 FilmStories 2: Bunuel in Mexico + Nazarin
Sunday, May 17, 1998 Out of the Time Closet 1: Larry Gottheim
Thursday, May 14, 1998 FilmStories 1: Dziga Vertov + Three Songs of Lenin
Sunday, May 10, 1998 Insides Out: Robert Frank's Moving Images
Thursday, May 7, 1998 Insides Out: Robert Frank's Moving Images
Friday, May 1, 1998 Insides Out: Robert Frank's Moving Images
Sunday, April 19, 1998 Dancing With/In the Eye
Thursday, April 16, 1998 Raoul Peck: From Haiti to Zaire to Belgium and Back
Sunday, April 12, 1998 Warhol Re-Discoveries
Thursday, April 9, 1998 Girls' Ninety Night Out
Sunday, April 5, 1998 Avant-Garde from Hungary: János Sugár
Thursday, April 2, 1998 Creosote and Other Pieces by Eric Saks
Sunday, March 29, 1998 Under the Hollywood Sign
Thursday, March 26, 1998 Jean-Luc Godard's Every Man for Himself (+ Stark's Noema)
Sunday, March 22, 1998 The Animal Other
Thursday, March 19, 1998 Reading Outlet Videomakers
Sunday, March 15, 1998 Alain Tanner and John Berger's The Middle of the World (+ Wilson's Tensile)
Thursday, March 12, 1998 Cocktails in the Garden of Eden: Lilith and Jane Bowles
Tuesday, March 10, 1998 Look Harder
Sunday, March 8, 1998 Steve Fagin's TropiCola + Salsa Dance Party
Thursday, March 5, 1998 Christine Tamblyn: Digital Archives: 1976-1998
Sunday, March 1, 1998 Kurt Kren Reaches 50
Thursday, February 26, 1998 Swallow and Shulie
Sunday, February 22, 1998 Big As Life: An American History of 8mm Films
Thursday, February 19, 1998 Films of Joyce Wieland
Monday, February 9, 1998, 7:30 pm MAYA DEREN’S HAITIAN FOOTAGE
Friday, January 9, 1998 Big As Life: An American History of 8mm Films
Sunday, December 14, 1997 Big City Dreams: Scenes Along the Road from Us to Me
Thursday, December 11, 1997 Filmmaking Before 1300
Sunday, December 7, 1997 Brain Drizzles
Thursday, December 4, 1997 Voices of the Visionaries
Sunday, November 23, 1997 Cultural Saboteurs: Laibach & Negativland
Thursday, November 20, 1997 History as Lived Time
Sunday, November 16, 1997 Everyday Beauty
Friday, November 14, 1997 Projection Art LAB
Thursday, November 13, 1997 Filmmaker As Archeologist: Jay Rosenblatt's Human Remains
Saturday, November 8, 1997 Film Arts Festival: Open Screen & City Sickness
Sunday, November 2, 1997 Taschenkino : A Pocket Cinema Event
Thursday, October 30, 1997 The Unknown Will Hindle
Sunday, October 26, 1997 Early Interactive Cinema of Barbara Hammer
Thursday, October 23, 1997 San Francisco Undone: No Nothing Party & Screening
Thursday, October 16, 1997 From The Bay and Beyond II: Revelational Echoes
Thursday, October 9, 1997 We Can't ALL Have Come From That Island In Greece
Sunday, October 5, 1997 Films of Gregory Markopoulos: Seconds In Eternity
Thursday, October 2, 1997 From The Bay and Beyond: I - Retroactive Connections
Sunday, September 28, 1997 Jack Smith's Normal Love: Expanded Version
Thursday, September 25, 1997 Beyond Asiaphilia by Valerie Soe
Thursday, September 25, 1997 ResFest Digital Film Festival
Friday, September 5, 1997 Familia y Pasión
Sunday, June 15, 1997 New Lesbian Work & Selected Highlights of Pratibha Parmar
Thursday, June 12, 1997 VIPER '96
Sunday, June 8, 1997 Spectacular Women
Thursday, June 5, 1997 Why Live Here? and others by Mark Street
Sunday, June 1, 1997 Harsh 70s Reality
Thursday, May 29, 1997 Riverglass: A River Ballet in Four Seasons by Andrej Zdravic
Sunday, May 25, 1997 Stiff & Vegas: A Caveh Zahedi Double Feature
Thursday, May 22, 1997 The Cinema of Owen Land
Sunday, May 18, 1997 Films and Videos by Beth B
Friday, May 16, 1997 Open Screening — May 1997
Thursday, May 15, 1997 For Daniel by Ernie Gehr
Sunday, May 11, 1997 Chantal Akerman's Night and Day
Sunday, May 4, 1997 Phantom Cinema
Saturday, May 3, 1997 George & Mike Kuchar's Reflections From a Cinematic Cesspool
Sunday, April 27, 1997 Hand-Crafted Films by Donna Cameron
Thursday, April 24, 1997 Caswell, Ross & Jones
Sunday, April 20, 1997 Three Women, Three Voices
Thursday, April 17, 1997 First Person Films from Colorado
Tuesday, April 15, 1997 Yvonne Rainer: MURDER and murder
Sunday, April 6, 1997 HIde and Seek by Su Friedrich
Friday, April 4, 1997 Hard As Hell
Thursday, April 3, 1997 Past Imperfect
Monday, March 31, 1997 White Light/White Heat
Sunday, March 30, 1997 Dreyer's Ordet
Wednesday, March 26, 1997 Images of Displacement
Sunday, March 23, 1997 City Symphony
Thursday, March 20, 1997 Unstable Mirrors
Thursday, March 13, 1997 Early Animation from the Silent Era
Thursday, March 13, 1997 Secret Thoughts
Sunday, March 9, 1997 When Mother Comes Home For Christmas…
Saturday, March 8, 1997 Asian American Film Festival
Saturday, March 8, 1997 Women/Body Function
Thursday, March 6, 1997 That's Entertainment!
Sunday, March 2, 1997 Reflecting Time
Thursday, February 27, 1997 Moving Pictures of Richard Myers
Sunday, February 23, 1997 Stigmata & Pandaemonium
Thursday, February 20, 1997 B/Side by Abigail Child
Sunday, February 16, 1997 Herzog's Land of Silence and Darkeness & Hamilton's These Hearing Aids Whistle
Thursday, February 13, 1997 Shadow Land
Sunday, February 9, 1997 From The Bay And Beyond, New Films II
Thursday, February 6, 1997 From The Bay And Beyond, New Films I
Sunday, December 22, 1996 Ozu’s Late Autumn
Thursday, December 19, 1996 Hand-Crafting Mystery
Sunday, December 15, 1996 The Radical Cinema of Zora Neale Hurston
Sunday, December 8, 1996 New York Punks and After
Sunday, December 8, 1996 Early Evening Experimental
Thursday, December 5, 1996 Two Ages
Sunday, December 1, 1996 Queer Irony
Thursday, November 21, 1996 50 Feet of String and others by Leighton Pierce
Wednesday, November 20, 1996 American Magus
Sunday, November 17, 1996 Nature and Cinema
Thursday, November 14, 1996 “It’s All True”
Sunday, November 10, 1996 Early Evening Experimental
Friday, November 8, 1996 Underground Beat
Thursday, November 7, 1996 The Whom
Sunday, November 3, 1996 Beat America On Film
Thursday, October 31, 1996 Hell-O-Rama Halloween Hoe-Down!
Sunday, October 27, 1996 Beat America On Film
Thursday, October 24, 1996 Mexico South
Sunday, October 20, 1996 Beat America On Film: Music and Motion
Thursday, October 17, 1996 Millennial Dis-eases:
Sunday, October 13, 1996 Beat America On Film: Living On The Edge
Sunday, October 13, 1996 Early Evening Experimental
Friday, October 11, 1996 King Kong vs. Superfly
Thursday, October 10, 1996 A Night In Black & White
Sunday, October 6, 1996 Beat America On Film: Rebels & Outsiders
Sunday, June 16, 1996 Birthday Screening and Party!
Monday, June 10, 1996 Butoh Dance Film
Thursday, June 6, 1996 Open Screening — June 1996
Sunday, June 2, 1996 Orgone Cinema Orgy
Thursday, May 30, 1996 London Sound & Vision
Sunday, May 26, 1996 Yoko Ono 3:
Sunday, May 19, 1996 New Bay Area Films
Thursday, May 16, 1996 Before Kids, There Was… Seventeen
Sunday, May 12, 1996 Seven Women-Seven Sins
Sunday, May 5, 1996 Step Across The Border
Thursday, May 2, 1996 Wanting the Same Thing and Not Wanting the Same Thing
Sunday, April 28, 1996 Big Screen Research
Wednesday, April 24, 1996 San Francisco International Film Festival
Tuesday, April 23, 1996 Archimedes’ Screw and other new work by Scott Stark
Sunday, April 21, 1996 Early Evening Experimental
Sunday, April 21, 1996 Ghosts of Film History & Film Theory
Thursday, April 18, 1996 Inside / Outside Prison
Sunday, April 14, 1996 Mexican Surrealism and Subversion
Thursday, April 11, 1996 The Aroma Of Enchantment
Monday, April 8, 1996 SoundCulture 96
Wednesday, April 3, 1996 A SoundCulture 96 Extravaganza
Sunday, March 31, 1996 Raw Punk, Hot Funk
Thursday, March 28, 1996 Projecting Sexual Taboos
Sunday, March 24, 1996 Sidney Peterson
Thursday, March 21, 1996 Scents Of Forgotten Moments
Sunday, March 17, 1996 Surface Tensions
Thursday, March 14, 1996 Barbara Sternberg’s Beating
Friday, March 8, 1996 Sátántangó & A Béla Tarr Retrospective
Thursday, March 7, 1996 The Unpaved Road 03/07/1996
Sunday, March 3, 1996 Daughter(s) Of Extermination
Thursday, February 29, 1996 Cinema Meets Psychoanalysis
Sunday, February 25, 1996 The Second Coming by Jack Walsh
Friday, February 23, 1996 Unshackling the Vision
Thursday, February 22, 1996 Unshackling the Vision
Wednesday, February 21, 1996 Unshackling the Vision
Saturday, February 17, 1996 Leslie Thornton 2
Thursday, February 15, 1996 Leslie Thornton 1
Sunday, February 11, 1996 Dangerous Women:
Thursday, February 8, 1996 Guy Debord’s Society of the Spectacle
Sunday, February 4, 1996 Brakhage’s Trilogy
Friday, February 2, 1996 UNDERGROUND UNEARTHED
Thursday, February 1, 1996 Neglectosphere
Sunday, December 17, 1995 homescreening
Thursday, December 14, 1995 Re Presenting Memory
Sunday, December 10, 1995 Memorial Day (Observed) by Steve Fagin
Thursday, December 7, 1995 Brigham Young's Iron Heel
Sunday, December 3, 1995 First Festival Celluloidall
Thursday, November 30, 1995 Seasonal Forces by Janis Crystal Lipzin
Sunday, November 26, 1995 Warhol Rediscoveries
Sunday, November 19, 1995 Bruce Conner Presents Television Assassination & More
Thursday, November 16, 1995 Media Fantasies and Realities
Sunday, November 12, 1995 Cult Rapture!
Thursday, November 9, 1995 Paul McCarthy
Thursday, November 2, 1995 Look & Listen
Sunday, October 29, 1995 Terminal USA
Thursday, October 26, 1995 Films from Paris' Light Cone
Sunday, October 22, 1995 Queer Shorts by Feature Directors
Thursday, October 19, 1995 Sneak Preview
Sunday, October 15, 1995 Black Sheep Boy + More by Michael Wallin
Thursday, October 12, 1995 Ellen Bruno
Sunday, October 8, 1995 …and then god became disoriented in the forest of higher animals…
Saturday, October 7, 1995 Special Series - UNDERGROUND UNEARTHED!
Thursday, October 5, 1995 Cinematheque
Sunday, October 1, 1995 Two by Frederick Wiseman
Wednesday, July 26, 1995 Life Flows
Wednesday, July 19, 1995 Light Energies
Wednesday, July 12, 1995 Scales of Grandeur
Wednesday, July 12, 1995 Scales of Grandeur
Wednesday, July 5, 1995 San Francisco's Undulating Skyline
Wednesday, July 5, 1995 Facing Eden
Thursday, June 22, 1995 A Tribute to Warren Sonbert
Sunday, June 18, 1995 Time Bomb!
Thursday, June 15, 1995 Bay Area Women at Work
Sunday, June 11, 1995 Beautiful People/Beautiful Friends
Thursday, June 8, 1995 Won't You Come Out and Play, My Sex Bitch Goddess
Sunday, June 4, 1995 Alexander Kluge 2
Thursday, June 1, 1995 Alexander Kluge 1
Sunday, May 28, 1995 Marcia Brady and Menstruation
Thursday, May 25, 1995 Our Own Racisms:
Sunday, May 21, 1995 The Story Lived by Artaud-Mômo
Friday, May 19, 1995 Regular 8mm
Thursday, May 18, 1995 Canyon Cinema Nights
Thursday, May 11, 1995 Artist As Filmmaker – Yoko Ono
Sunday, May 7, 1995 The Mammals of Victoria and Other New Films by Brakhage
Thursday, May 4, 1995 Love and Dingleberries
Sunday, April 30, 1995 Achtung Baby!
Sunday, April 23, 1995 Imaginary Light
Friday, April 21, 1995 Simple Beauties
Thursday, April 20, 1995 Simple Beauties
Monday, April 17, 1995 Simple Beauties
Thursday, April 13, 1995 Nelson & Wiley
Sunday, April 2, 1995 Ernie Gehr
Thursday, March 30, 1995 Open Screening — March 1995
Sunday, March 26, 1995 Origins of Cinéma Verité
Sunday, March 26, 1995 Stan Brakhage Songs
Thursday, March 23, 1995 Canyon Cinema Nights
Sunday, March 19, 1995 Teenage Trash Bash!
Sunday, March 19, 1995 Stan Brakhage Songs
Thursday, March 16, 1995 Personal Witness
Sunday, March 12, 1995 New York Scum
Thursday, March 9, 1995 Not Beirut
Sunday, March 5, 1995 Alfonso Alvarez/Thad Povey
Thursday, March 2, 1995 Eastern Europe
Saturday, February 25, 1995 Who is Doris Wishman and Why are Her Sexploitation Films So Odd & Original? 2
Friday, February 24, 1995 Who is Doris Wishman and Why are Her Sexploitation Films So Odd & Original? 1
Thursday, February 23, 1995 Artist as Filmmaker
Sunday, February 19, 1995 Austria 7
Thursday, February 16, 1995 Parents
Sunday, February 12, 1995 New Films by Ross Lipman
Thursday, February 9, 1995 Exquisite Fragments
Sunday, February 5, 1995 Austria 6
Thursday, February 2, 1995 Night of Living Color
Tuesday, January 31, 1995 Austria 5
Sunday, January 29, 1995 Austria 4
Tuesday, January 24, 1995 Austria 3
Tuesday, January 24, 1995 Austria 2
Tuesday, January 17, 1995 Austria 1
Sunday, December 11, 1994 The lenses of time
Thursday, December 8, 1994 New by Paula Levine
Sunday, December 4, 1994 From the Bedroom to the Banquet
Saturday, December 3, 1994 The Devil Never Sleeps by Lourdes Portillo
Thursday, December 1, 1994 Matthias Müller
Sunday, November 20, 1994 The lenses of time
Saturday, November 19, 1994 Artist as Filmmaker:
Thursday, November 17, 1994 Anne Robertson
Sunday, November 13, 1994 The lenses of time
Saturday, November 12, 1994 Artist as Filmmaker
Thursday, November 10, 1994 Becoming American
Thursday, November 3, 1994 Articulate Flesh
Sunday, October 30, 1994 Subverting the Libinous Lens
Saturday, October 29, 1994 Magnified Mysteries
Thursday, October 27, 1994 Luther Price
Sunday, October 23, 1994 New Positions for Women in Porn
Friday, October 21, 1994 Open Screening — October 1994
Thursday, October 20, 1994 Africa
Sunday, October 16, 1994 Imaging Identity
Thursday, October 13, 1994 African Diaspora & Re-Integration
Sunday, October 9, 1994 The lenses of time
Thursday, October 6, 1994 Black Women's Spirituality
Sunday, October 2, 1994 A Few Parting Shots with David Gerstein
Thursday, September 29, 1994 Fragmenting Solutions
Sunday, June 19, 1994 How High the Moon
Sunday, June 12, 1994 Factory-Made
Saturday, June 11, 1994 Projected Light
Sunday, June 5, 1994 Factory-Made
Thursday, June 2, 1994 Korean Visions
Sunday, May 29, 1994 Factory-Made
Sunday, May 22, 1994 Factory-Made
Thursday, May 19, 1994 The Smell of Burning Ants by Jay Rosenblatt
Sunday, May 15, 1994 Whither Cyberspace?
Friday, May 13, 1994 Open Screening — May 1994
Thursday, May 12, 1994 Post-Colonial Conundrums
Sunday, May 8, 1994 A Palimpsest of Dreams
Thursday, May 5, 1994 Remembrance of Things Fast by John Marbury, Projections by Derek Jarman
Sunday, May 1, 1994 Small Gauge Treasures
Sunday, April 24, 1994 Small-Gauge Treasures
Thursday, April 21, 1994 Between Heaven and Earth
Sunday, April 17, 1994 Facing Vietnam
Thursday, March 31, 1994 Elusive Moments
Sunday, March 27, 1994 Delivered Vacant
Friday, March 25, 1994 Open Screening — March 1994
Thursday, March 24, 1994 Artificial Paradises
Sunday, March 20, 1994 Dis-Integrated Circuits of the Mind
Thursday, March 17, 1994 The Great Divide
Sunday, March 13, 1994 Lambent Light
Thursday, March 10, 1994 Class and Sexuality
Sunday, March 6, 1994 Sam Fuller’s Wild, Wild West
Thursday, March 3, 1994 Film and Physical Reality
Sunday, February 27, 1994 The Malady of Death
Thursday, February 24, 1994 “Unplug Your Orgasm From the Machine”
Sunday, February 20, 1994 The Circumspect Hedonist
Thursday, February 17, 1994 Street Beats
Sunday, February 13, 1994 Romantic Notions
Sunday, February 6, 1994 Videograms of a Revolution by Harun Farocki
Thursday, February 3, 1994 Living the German Dream
Sunday, January 30, 1994 Tower of the Astro Cyclops and others
Thursday, January 27, 1994 Spectral Cinema
Thursday, March 14, 1991 Living with Limits
Sunday, March 10, 1991 China. The Arts — the People, a Travel Log by Ulrike Ottinger
Saturday, March 9, 1991 Open Screening — March 1991
Thursday, March 7, 1991 37°49’N / 122°22’W: New Bay Area Work
Sunday, March 3, 1991 CINEMATOGRAPH, Volume 4: Robbing the Graveyards of History
Saturday, March 2, 1991 The Neurasthenic Videoscapes of Tony Oursler
Sunday, February 24, 1991 AIDS Activist Video
Saturday, February 23, 1991 Carolee Schneemann
Thursday, February 21, 1991 The Delirious Arousal of Destruction or Is There a Feminist Erotic Iconography?
Sunday, February 17, 1991 Beth B /Greta Snider
Saturday, February 16, 1991 Chicana Strategies
Thursday, February 14, 1991 Hard/Soft (Love)
Sunday, February 10, 1991 CINEMATOGRAPH, Volume 4: Non-Fiction Cinema??
Saturday, February 9, 1991 CINEMATOGRAPH, Volume 4: Small Format Reportage
Thursday, February 7, 1991 CINEMATOGRAPH, Volume 4: Fact & Fantas – Artist’s Self-Portraits
Sunday, February 3, 1991 Dance of Riddles
Sunday, December 16, 1990 Ink, Pixel, Xerox, Clay
Sunday, December 16, 1990 Another View — Dec 16 1990
Saturday, December 15, 1990 Lynn Hershman: Recent Video Works
Friday, December 14, 1990 Open Screening — December 1990
Thursday, December 13, 1990 Systems of Authority, Methods of Repression
Sunday, December 9, 1990 FRAMING CINEMA
Sunday, December 9, 1990 Purity of Expression
Saturday, December 8, 1990 37°49’N/122°22’W
Thursday, December 6, 1990 Daniel Barnett’s Endless
Sunday, December 2, 1990 FRAMING CINEMA
Sunday, December 2, 1990 The Mechanized Eye
Saturday, December 1, 1990 Takedera Mon Amour
Thursday, November 29, 1990 Scenes From the Life of Andy Warhol by Jonas Mekas
Sunday, November 25, 1990 Haunted Memories
Saturday, November 24, 1990 La dilectique peut-elle casser des briques?
Sunday, November 18, 1990 Charles Burnett’s Killer of Sheep
Sunday, November 18, 1990 Another View — Nov 18 1990
Saturday, November 17, 1990 Disrupted Identities
Thursday, November 15, 1990 Journeys to Misrepresentation
Sunday, November 11, 1990 Too Early, Too Late by Jean-Marie Straub and Daniele Huillet
Sunday, November 11, 1990 FRAMING CINEMA
Saturday, November 10, 1990 Living in the American Dream
Tuesday, October 30, 1990 MATTRESS A Sound Picture by Jun Jalbuena
Sunday, October 28, 1990 Monsters From Mexico
Thursday, October 25, 1990 Odile & Odette
Sunday, October 21, 1990 Webs of Evil
Saturday, October 20, 1990 Disputed Identities
Wednesday, October 17, 1990 Blood, History & the Body
Sunday, October 14, 1990 The Black Folk Dramas of Spencer Williams
Saturday, October 13, 1990 Eye For I
Friday, October 12, 1990 Eye For I
Thursday, October 11, 1990 The Black Folk Dramas of Spencer Williams
Sunday, October 7, 1990 Yvonne Rainer Retrospective – Program Five: The Man Who Envied Women (1985)
Saturday, October 6, 1990 Open Screening — October 1990
Thursday, October 4, 1990 The Immediate Image
Sunday, September 30, 1990 Yvonne Rainer Retrospective
Saturday, September 29, 1990 A Grin Without a Cat by Chris Marker
Thursday, September 27, 1990 Forbidden Images by Birgit and Wilhelm Hein
Sunday, September 23, 1990 Yvonne Rainer Retrospective
Saturday, September 22, 1990 Jennifer Montgomery/ Matthias Müller
Thursday, September 20, 1990 37°49’N / 122°22’W
Sunday, September 16, 1990 Yvonne Rainer Retrospective
Tuesday, September 11, 1990 Yvonne Rainer’s Privilege (1990)
Sunday, September 9, 1990 Yvonne Rainer Retrospective
Sunday, June 24, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — June 24 1990
Saturday, June 23, 1990 Erika Suderberg/Julie Murray
Sunday, June 24, 1990, 8:00 pm FORGOTTEN PEOPLE
Thursday, June 21, 1990, 8:00 pm JIKKEN EIGA: NEW JAPANESE FILMS
Sunday, June 17, 1990 Yasujiro Ozu
Saturday, June 16, 1990 Saul Levine
Sunday, June 17, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — June 17 1990
Thursday, June 14, 1990, 8:00 pm METAPHORICAL JOURNEYS: WOMEN’S FILMS FROM BRITAIN
Sunday, June 10, 1990, 8:00 pm UPA: RARE ANIMATION BY A REBEL STUDIO
Saturday, June 9, 1990, 8:00 pm Open Screening Highlights 1989-90
Thursday, June 7, 1990, 8:00 pm CANADIAN MASTERS – OLD AND NEW
Sunday, June 3, 1990, 8:00 pm OTHER CULTURES, OTHER FORMS
Sunday, June 3, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — June 3 1990
Saturday, June 2, 1990 The One Reeler Show
Thursday, May 31, 1990, 8:00 pm AUSTRALIAN SUPER-8, 1981-87
Sunday, May 27, 1990 Highlights from the Third New York Lesbian & Gay Experimental Film Festival
Sunday, May 27, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — May 27 1990
Saturday, May 26, 1990, 8:00 pm RED FISH IN AMERICA: FILM & VIDEO FROM THE U.S.S.R. (Part 2)
Thursday, May 24, 1990, 8:00 pm RED FISH IN AMERICA: FILM & VIDEO FROM THE U.S.S.R. (Part 1)
Sunday, May 20, 1990 The Germans and Their Men by Helke Sander
Sunday, May 20, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — May 20 1990
Thursday, May 17, 1990, 8:00 pm CINEMA CONCRETE: NEW FROM AUSTRIA
Sunday, May 6, 1990, 7:30 pm GUNVOR NELSON/WARREN SONBERT
Thursday, May 3, 1990, 8:00 pm HOME MOVIES IN THE PARK – SPECIAL SHOW!
Sunday, April 29, 1990, 8:00 pm A TRIBUTE TO WILLIAM S. BURROUGHS
Saturday, April 28, 1990, 8:00 pm TEN TO ELEVEN – MADE FOR TV BY ALEXANDER KLUGE
Thursday, April 26, 1990, 8:00 pm MARY FILIPPO/EMILY BREER
Saturday, April 21, 1990, 8:00 pm TEN TO ELEVEN – MADE FOR TV BY ALEXANDER KLUGE
Thursday, April 19, 1990, 8:00 pm PHIL SOLOMON
Sunday, April 15, 1990, 8:00 pm LANCELOT OF THE LAKE (1974) BY ROBERT BRESSON; BREAKFAST (1972-76) BY MICHAEL SNOW
Thursday, April 12, 1990, 8:00 pm DOMINIC ANGERAME
Sunday, April 8, 1990, 8:00 pm EARLY RAUL RUIZ: TWO VIEWS
Saturday, April 7, 1990, 8:00 pm SLOW SHUFFLES, FAST GLANCES
Friday, April 6, 1990, 8:00 pm Open Screening — April 1990
Thursday, April 5, 1990, 8:00 pm JAN MILLSAPPS/JIM CAMPBELL
Sunday, April 1, 1990, 8:00 pm THE FILMS OF ROBERT FRANK
Saturday, March 31, 1990, 8:00 pm MAKING IS CHOOSING…A SUPER-8 FEATURE BY WILLIE VARELA
Thursday, March 29, 1990, 8:00 pm PETER HUTTON
Sunday, March 25, 1990, 8:00 pm THE FILMS OF ROBERT FRANK
Saturday, March 24, 1990, 8:00 pm AFROCENTRICITY: DEFINING OURSELVES
Thursday, March 22, 1990, 8:00 pm RETHINKING ETHNOGRAPHY
Sunday, March 11, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Thursday, March 8, 1990, 8:00 pm STUART SHERMAN’S FOURTEENTH SPECTACLE PLUS RECENT FILMS
Sunday, March 4, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Thursday, March 1, 1990, 8:00 pm YVONNE RAINER’S JOURNEYS FROM BERLIN/1971
Sunday, February 25, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Sunday, February 25, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — Feb 25 1990
Saturday, February 24, 1990, 8:00 pm STARTING FROM SCRATCH: A LIVE-ANIMATION/ MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
Thursday, February 22, 1990, 8:00 pm IS THIS WHAT YOU WERE BORN FOR? BY ABIGAIL CHILD
Sunday, February 18, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Saturday, February 17, 1990, 12:00 am Open Screening — February 1990
Thursday, February 15, 1990, 8:00 pm A TRIBUTE TO MIKE HENDERSON
Wednesday, February 14, 1990, 8:00 pm THE MACHINE THAT KILLED BAD PEOPLE BY STEVE FAGIN
Sunday, February 11, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Sunday, February 11, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — Feb 11 1990
Saturday, February 10, 1990, 8:00 pm Free Love: What Price Amour?
Sunday, February 4, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Saturday, February 3, 1990, 8:00 pm Recent Films by Peter Herwitz
Thursday, February 1, 1990, 8:00 pm Rediscovering the 1920s Avant-Garde Films
Sunday, January 28, 1990, 5:00 pm Another View — Jan 28 1990
Sunday, January 28, 1990, 7:00 pm The Films of Andy Warhol
Sunday, October 29, 1989, 7:00 pm Ghosts & Spectral Beings
Thursday, October 26, 1989, 8:00 pm Framing Desire: The Films Of Sandra Davis
Sunday, October 22, 1989, 8:00 pm Restructuring The 1920s Avant-Garde Films
October 19 – November 19, 1989 Installations by Su-Chen Hung and Scott Stark
October 18 – October 19, 1989 Low-End Magic: New Videos by George Kuchar
Sunday, October 15, 1989, 8:00 pm Land Of Silence And Darkness
Thursday, October 12, 1989, 7:00 pm Cameraless Films
Sunday, October 8, 1989, 8:00 pm Jean-Pierre Melville’s Second Breath
Saturday, October 7, 1989, 8:00 pm Open Screening — October 1989
Thursday, October 5, 1989, 8:00 pm Forevermore: Biography Of A Leach Lord By Eric Saks
Sunday, October 1, 1989, 8:00 pm Short Films by Jean-Marie Straub & Daniele Huillet
Saturday, September 30, 1989, 8:00 pm Camera Culture
Thursday, September 28, 1989, 8:00 pm A Tribute To The Films Of Bruce Conner
Sunday, September 24, 1989, 8:00 pm Two Palestinians In Israel
Saturday, September 23, 1989, 8:00 pm Television And The Decentered Narrative
Thursday, September 21, 1989, 7:00 pm Water And Power By Pat O’Neill
Sunday, September 17, 1989, 8:00 pm Kali Film By Birgit & Wilhelm Hein
Thursday, September 14, 1989, 8:00 pm Into the ‘90s
Sunday, June 25, 1989, 8:00 pm SECOND SIGHT II
Thursday, June 22, 1989, 8:00 pm SECOND SIGHT I
Sunday, June 18, 1989, 8:00 pm EXTRAORDINARY ILLUSIONS
Saturday, June 17, 1989, 8:00 pm PRIVATE PORTRAITS: NEW SUPER-8 II
Thursday, June 15, 1989, 8:00 pm REASSESSING THE FILMS OF MARIE MENKEN
Sunday, June 11, 1989, 8:00 pm SLUGFEST: A FOUND FOOTAGE EXTRAVAGANZA
Saturday, June 10, 1989, 8:00 pm BAY AREA SPECTRUM: New Films & Videos
Thursday, June 8, 1989, 8:00 pm NEW FILMS FROM GERMANY
Sunday, June 4, 1989, 8:00 pm THE UNKNOWN PARIS AVANT-GARDE
Thursday, June 1, 1989, 8:00 pm FILMS BY YANN BEAUVAIS
Sunday, May 28, 1989, 7:30 pm BUÑUEL IN MEXICO
Thursday, May 25, 1989, 8:00 pm INTIMATE DOMAINS: NEW SUPER-8 I
Sunday, May 21, 1989, 8:00 pm ILLICIT FANTASIES: NOIRS
Saturday, May 20, 1989, 8:00 pm Open Screening Highlights 1988-89
Thursday, May 18, 1989, 7:15 pm THE ELECTRONIC DIARY BY LYNN HERSHMAN
Wednesday, May 17, 1989, 6:00 pm LONGSHOT BY LYNN HERSHMAN
Saturday, May 13, 1989, 8:00 pm ALEXANDER KLUGE RETROSPECTIVE III
Thursday, May 11, 1989, 8:00 pm STAN BRAKHAGE: IN REFLECTION
Sunday, April 30, 1989, 7:30 pm The Magick Lantern by Kenneth Anger
Thursday, April 27, 1989, 8:00 pm SKY LIGHT AND OTHER FILMS
Sunday, April 23, 1989, 8:00 pm C LARRY ROBERTS – A TRIBUTE
Thursday, April 20, 1989, 7:30 pm LAMENTATIONS (Part II) by BRUCE ELDER
Wednesday, April 19, 1989, 7:30 pm LAMENTATIONS (Part I) by BRUCE ELDER
Sunday, April 16, 1989, 7:30 pm ALEXANDER KLUGE RETROSPECTIVE II
Saturday, April 15, 1989, 8:00 pm WOMEN’S RITES
Thursday, April 13, 1989, 7:30 pm JERRY TARTAGLIA & TOM CHOMONT
Sunday, April 9, 1989, 7:30 pm ALEX KLUGE RETROSPECTIVE I
Saturday, April 8, 1989, 12:00 am Open Screening — April 1989
Thursday, April 6, 1989, 8:00 pm THE RUPTURED PLANE
Saturday, April 1, 1989, 8:00 pm ALTE KINDER – Contemporary German Super-8
Sunday, March 26, 1989, 8:00 pm ROBERT BRESSON’S A MAN ESCAPED
Saturday, March 25, 1989, 8:00 pm CUT-OUT ANIMATION BY LEWIS KLAHR
Thursday, March 23, 1989, 12:00 am J.A. DEANE/ROCK ROSS/DAVID MICHALAK
Sunday, March 19, 1989, 12:00 am MICHAEL SNOW’S NEW YORK EYE AND EAR CONTROL and SEATED FIGURES
Thursday, March 16, 1989, 8:00 pm THE LUCID EYE
Sunday, March 12, 1989, 8:00 pm Films by Adolfas Mekas & Robert Downey
Saturday, March 11, 1989, 8:00 pm THE FILMS OF HEATHER MCADAMS
Sunday, February 26, 1989, 8:00 pm THE BAWDY COMEDY OF CLARA BOW
Saturday, February 25, 1989, 8:00 pm CINE FANTOM
Thursday, February 23, 1989, 8:00 pm NEW DUTCH EXPERIMENTAL CINEMA
Sunday, February 19, 1989, 8:00 pm SURNAME VIET GIVEN NAME NAM
Saturday, February 18, 1989, 7:30 pm TOWARD BLACK IDENTITY – Recent Films
Friday, February 17, 1989, 7:30 pm THE I-FRESH RAPPERS & FUTURE MEDIA
Thursday, February 16, 1989, 8:00 pm HANDMADE FILMS BY KONRAD STEINER
Tuesday, February 14, 1989, 8:00 pm “I LOVE YOU”
Saturday, February 11, 1989, 8:30 pm LIBIDINAL ILLUMINATIONS
Sunday, February 5, 1989, 8:00 pm THE FILMS OF RUDY BURCKHARDT
Saturday, February 4, 1989, 7:00 pm THE LOOKING DYNASTY by Jun Jalbuena
Friday, February 3, 1989, 12:00 am Open Screening — February 1989
Thursday, February 2, 1989, 8:00 pm SOCRATES by Roberto Rossellini
Sunday, January 29, 1989, 8:00 pm ANIMATION ODDITIES & GROTESQUERIES
Saturday, January 28, 1989, 8:00 pm Leslie Thornton’s PEGGY AND FRED SERIES
Thursday, January 26, 1989, 8:00 pm FLUXFILM ANTHOLOGY 1963-1966
Sunday, December 18, 1988, 8:00 pm A Rare Ozu Masterwork: Late Autumn
Thursday, December 15, 1988, 8:00 pm Erotic Psyche: Excess and Ecstasy
Sunday, December 11, 1988, 7:30 pm Palermo Oder Wolfsburg by Werner Schroeter
Saturday, December 10, 1988, 8:00 pm Squeaky Wheel – Video from Buffalo
Thursday, December 8, 1988, 8:00 pm Recent Films by Vincent Grenier
Sunday, December 4, 1988, 8:00 pm Eika Katappa by Werner Schroeter Floria by Roger Jacoby
Saturday, December 3, 1988, 8:00 pm Scott Stark: Films and Multiple Projection Work
Friday, December 2, 1988, 8:00 pm Open Screening
Thursday, December 1, 1988, 8:00 pm I Love $ by Johan van der Keuken
Sunday, November 27, 1988, 7:00 pm The Macabre Vision of Tod Browning
Sunday, November 20, 1988, 8:00 pm Je, Tu, Il, Elle by Chantal Akerman
Saturday, November 19, 1988, 8:00 pm Ken Jacobs Nervous System Performance
Thursday, November 17, 1988, 8:00 pm The Sky Socialist by Ken Jacobs
Sunday, November 13, 1988, 7:00 pm The Myth of the Male Project: Hollywood and the Atom Bomb
Saturday, November 12, 1988, 8:00 pm An Evening With Vito Acconci
Thursday, November 10, 1988, 8:00 pm Gala Birthday Celebration
Sunday, October 30, 1988, 7:00 pm Demonic Daughters: Witches, Vampires and Fiends
Saturday, October 29, 1988, 8:00 pm Riddles & Conundrums
Thursday, October 27, 1988, 8:00 pm Warren Sonbert: Films of Three Decades
Sunday, October 23, 1988, 8:00 pm RE-VISIONARY FILM: Fantasy Scenarios
Saturday, October 22, 1988, 7:30 pm Cinematograph Publication Party
Thursday, October 20, 1988, 8:00 pm Laura Dunphy/Toney Merritt
Monday, October 17, 1988, 8:00 pm France/ tour/ d’etour/ deux/ enfants
Sunday, October 16, 1988, 8:00 pm Biograph Night at the Nickelodeon
Saturday, October 15, 1988, 8:00 pm Video Refusés 1988
Thursday, October 13, 1988, 8:00 pm DECODINGS and Other Films by Michael Wallin
Monday, October 10, 1988, 8:00 pm France/ tour/ d’etour/ deux/ enfants
Sunday, October 9, 1988, 8:00 pm Madness as Psychodrama
Saturday, October 8, 1988, 8:00 pm Open Screening — October 1988
Thursday, October 6, 1988, 8:00 pm Two by Joyce Wieland
Monday, October 3, 1988, 8:00 pm France/ tour/ d’etour/ deux/ enfants
Sunday, October 2, 1988, 8:00 pm The Radical Black Cinema
Saturday, October 1, 1988, 8:00 pm Jikken Eiga: New Japanese Super-8 Films
Thursday, September 29, 1988, 8:00 pm Of History and Identity: The Films of Dan Eisenberg
Sunday, September 25, 1988, 8:00 pm Song 27: My Mountain and Rivers
Saturday, September 24, 1988, 8:00 pm Media Migration: Videotapes by Filmmakers
Thursday, September 22, 1988, 8:00 pm New Voices, New Films
Sunday, June 19, 1988, 8:00 pm Second Sights: III
Saturday, June 18, 1988, 8:00 pm Second Sights: II
Thursday, June 16, 1988, 8:00 pm Second Sights: I
Sunday, June 12, 1988, 7:30 pm Hollywood’s Great Romantic: 2 by Borzage
Saturday, June 11, 1988, 7:30 pm The Fight Against Apartheid
Thursday, June 9, 1988, 8:00 pm Dana Plays/Andrej Zdravic
Sunday, June 5, 1988, 8:00 pm Miklós Janscó’s Red Psalm
Saturday, June 4, 1988, 8:00 pm Cold Eye, Tattered Look: Super 8 from Boston
Thursday, June 2, 1988, 8:00 pm Plain Talk & Common Sense By Jon Jost
Sunday, May 29, 1988, 8:00 pm Sexism, Colonialism, Misrepresentation II
Saturday, May 28, 1988, 8:00 pm First Exposures: New Films & Videotapes
Thursday, May 26, 1988, 8:00 pm New Films: Portraits and Reminiscences
Sunday, May 22, 1988, 8:00 pm Sexism, Colonialism, Misrepresentation I
Saturday, May 21, 1988, 8:00 pm Open Screening — May 1988
Thursday, May 19, 1988, 7:30 pm The Magic and Alchemy of Harry Smith
Saturday, May 14, 1988, 8:00 pm Body Politic & Others By Betzy Bromberg
Thursday, May 12, 1988, 8:00 pm New British Avant-Garde Traces Of Differences
Sunday, May 8, 1988, 7:30 pm Ivan the Terrible, Part I
Sunday, May 8, 1988, 9:15 pm Ivan the Terrible, Part II
Saturday, May 7, 1988, 8:00 pm George Kuchar: The Winter Tapes
Sunday, April 24, 1988, 8:00 pm International Filmmakers: Hungary
Saturday, April 23, 1988, 8:00 pm First Exposures: New Works In Film & Video
Thursday, April 21, 1988, 8:00 pm Before We Knew Nothing By Diane Kitchen
Sunday, April 17, 1988, 8:00 pm Idiot Savants: Jerry Lewis & Toto
Saturday, April 16, 1988, 8:00 pm Super-8 Films & Performances By Anne Robertson
Thursday, April 14, 1988, 8:00 pm POP ICONS: The Mythic Deaths of Elvis Presley & Karen Carpenter
Sunday, April 10, 1988, 8:00 pm The Slapstick Delights Of Keaton & Arbuckle
Saturday, April 9, 1988, 8:00 pm Open Screening — April 1988
Thursday, April 7, 1988, 8:00 pm Gunvor Nelson: New Films
Sunday, April 3, 1988, 8:00 pm Marguerite Duras’ Nathalie Granger
Thursday, March 31, 1988, 8:00 pm The Hart of London By Jack Chambers
Sunday, March 27, 1988, 8:30 pm International Filmmakers: The Philippines
Thursday, March 24, 1988, 8:00 pm The Obsessions Of Walter Gutman
Sunday, March 20, 1988, 8:00 pm The Influence Of The Strangers By Mark Daniels
Saturday, March 19, 1988, 8:00 pm Joseph Cornell’s Found Footage Films
Thursday, March 17, 1988, 8:00 pm The Confessions Of Winifred Wagner
Sunday, March 13, 1988, 8:00 pm Barbara Hammer — News Films & Old
Sunday, February 28, 1988, 8:00 pm Popping The Cultural Barrier
Saturday, February 27, 1988, 8:00 pm Lynn Kirby: Films & Installations
Friday, February 26, 1988, 8:00 pm Open Screening — February 1988
Thursday, February 25, 1988, 8:00 pm Introspection: The Objective Self
Sunday, February 21, 1988, 8:00 pm The Murder Of Fred Hampton
Saturday, February 20, 1988, 9:15 pm Film-Makers’s Cooperative Benefit — III
Saturday, February 20, 1988, 7:30 pm Film-Makers’s Cooperative Benefit — II
Thursday, February 18, 1988, 8:00 pm Film-Makers’s Cooperative Benefit — I
Sunday, February 14, 1988, 8:00 pm Magdalena Viraga by Nina Menkes
Saturday, February 13, 1988, 8:00 pm Nathaniel Dorsky
Thursday, February 11, 1988, 7:30 pm The Coming Of Sound
Sunday, February 7, 1988, 8:00 pm International Filmmakers: Australia
Saturday, February 6, 1988, 8:00 pm First Exposures: New Work In Multiple Media
Thursday, February 4, 1988, 8:00 pm A Special Evening With Taylor Mead
Sunday, January 31, 1988, 8:00 pm Films By Carl Dreyer & Daniel Barnett
Saturday, January 30, 1988, 8:00 pm On New Ground: Sounds And Image Works
Thursday, January 28, 1988, 8:00 pm Golden Silence: New Films
Sunday, December 20, 1987, 8:00 pm Memory, Desire, and Loss — Visions of Small-Town America
Thursday, December 17, 1987, 8:00 pm New Bay Area Super-8 Films
Sunday, December 13, 1987, 7:30 pm The Radical Cinema of Raúl Ruiz: Two Views
Thursday, December 10, 1987, 8:00 pm The Dream World of Winsor McCay
Sunday, December 6, 1987, 8:00 pm Red Shift & Frame Line by Gunvor Nelson
Friday, December 4, 1987, 8:00 pm Open Screening — December 1987
Thursday, December 3, 1987, 8:00 pm New Films by Christoph Janetzko
Sunday, November 29, 1987, 8:00 pm Repression and Sexual Expression
Sunday, November 22, 1987, 8:00 pm Art and Visual Research
November 20 – November 22, 1987 Cine Acción Showcase
Thursday, November 19, 1987, 8:00 pm Breaking the Rules: Macpherson’s Borderline & Delluc’s Fievre
Sunday, November 15, 1987, 8:00 pm Arc de Triomphe: The Power of Super-8
Thursday, November 12, 1987, 8:00 pm Amnesia/The Loss of History (Memory)
Sunday, November 1, 1987, 8:00 pm The Lighted Field: The Adventures of the Exquisite Corpse, Part V
Saturday, October 31, 1987, 7:30 pm 3 by Corman: A Halloween Extravaganza
Thursday, October 29, 1987, 8:00 pm Valie Export/Helke Sander
Wednesday, October 28, 1987, 8:00 pm The Films of Valie Export — I
Sunday, October 25, 1987, 8:00 pm False Pretenses: The Adventures of the Exquisite Corpse, Part II
Saturday, October 24, 1987, 8:00 pm Peggy Ahwesh/The Invertebrates
Thursday, October 22, 1987, 8:00 pm Class Relations (Kafka’s Amerika)
Sunday, October 18, 1987, 8:00 pm Ghost Fish Speak
Thursday, October 15, 1987, 8:00 pm Three From Amsterdam
Sunday, October 11, 1987, 8:00 pm Artifice and Enchantment
Thursday, October 8, 1987, 8:00 pm Ed Jones/Bruce Posner
Sunday, October 4, 1987, 8:00 pm Aesthetics Meets Engineering
Friday, October 2, 1987, 8:00 pm Open Screening — October 1987
Thursday, October 1, 1987, 8:00 pm Cultural Anatomies
Sunday, September 27, 1987, 8:00 pm Landscape Suicide
Thursday, September 24, 1987, 8:00 pm Local Color: New Bay Area Films
Sunday, June 28, 1987, 8:00 pm Second Sights — Program 3
Thursday, June 25, 1987, 8:00 pm Second Sights — Program 2
Sunday, June 21, 1987, 8:00 pm Second Sights — Program 1
June 20 – February 21, 2024 Film Installations: 8 Artists
Thursday, June 18, 1987, 8:00 pm A New Generation: Filmmaking in the ‘80s
Sunday, June 14, 1987, 8:00 pm Years of Transition — The 1970s
Saturday, June 13, 1987, 8:00 pm Abigail Child/Erwin Piscator
Thursday, June 11, 1987, 8:00 pm “Some of my Favorite Premieres”
Sunday, June 7, 1987, 8:00 pm The ‘60s
Thursday, June 4, 1987, 8:00 pm New Films by Chick Strand
Sunday, May 31, 1987, 8:00 pm “Art and Cinema”
Thursday, May 28, 1987, 8:00 pm Film Exhibition in the ‘80s — Panel
Sunday, May 24, 1987, 8:00 pm San Francisco: Sights & Sounds of a City
Thursday, May 21, 1987, 8:00 pm Film and the Critical Eye — Panel Discussion
Saturday, May 16, 1987, 8:00 pm Sophie’s Place by Larry Jordan
Thursday, May 14, 1987, 6:30 pm A Jon Jost Overview — Day 2
Wednesday, May 13, 1987, 6:15 pm A Jon Jost Overview — Day 1
Sunday, May 10, 1987, 8:00 pm New French Films from Scratch
Thursday, May 7, 1987, 8:00 pm Bruce Elder’s Illuminated Texts
Sunday, May 3, 1987, 7:30 pm Wood’s Glen or Glenda? / Pabst’s Secrets of a Soul
Thursday, April 30, 1987, 8:00 pm From the Pole to the Equator
Sunday, April 26, 1987, 8:00 pm News From Home by Chantal Akerman
Thursday, April 23, 1987, 7:30 pm James Irwin: Talking Films
Thursday, April 16, 1987, 8:00 pm New Films By Larry Gottheim
Sunday, April 12, 1987, 8:00 pm Symbolic Imagery and The Female Vision
Thursday, April 9, 1987, 7:30 pm Fassbinder’s Bolweiser and Chinese Roulette
Sunday, April 5, 1987, 8:00 pm Films and Performance by Takahiko Iimura
Friday, April 3, 1987, 8:00 pm Open Screening — April 1987
Thursday, April 2, 1987, 8:00 pm New Bay Area Films
Sunday, March 29, 1987, 8:00 pm New Work By Brakhage II – Faustfilm and Love Sacrifice
Thursday, March 26, 1987, 8:00 pm New Work By Brakhage I – The Loom and Others
Sunday, March 22, 1987, 8:00 pm Insights of Horror: Franju & Buñuel
Thursday, March 19, 1987, 8:00 pm Yvonne Rainer’s Kristina Talking Pictures
Thursday, March 12, 1987, 8:00 pm The Color of Pomegranates
Sunday, March 8, 1987, 8:00 pm The Modern Film Group
Thursday, March 5, 1987, 8:00 pm Andras Szirtes: Hungarian Diaries
Sunday, March 1, 1987, 8:00 pm Hollis Frampton — Solariumagelani
Thursday, February 26, 1987, 8:00 pm People of the Streets
Sunday, February 22, 1987, 8:00 pm Films by Adele Friedman & Chicago Filmmakers
Saturday, February 21, 1987, 8:00 pm The Surreal World of Vera Chytilova
Thursday, February 19, 1987, 8:00 pm Redefining Cinematic Space
Sunday, February 15, 1987, 8:00 pm Weirded Out in Society
Thursday, February 12, 1987, 8:00 pm Power Boothe/Fred Worden
Sunday, February 8, 1987, 8:00 pm Pasolini’s Notes for an African Orestes
Friday, February 6, 1987, 8:00 pm Open Screening
Thursday, February 5, 1987, 8:00 pm New Films ‘87
Sunday, February 1, 1987, 8:00 pm Ernie Gehr—New Films
Thursday, January 29, 1987, 8:00 pm An Ernie Gehr Overview, the Early Work
Sunday, January 25, 1987, 8:00 pm New Super-8 Films from Vienna
Thursday, January 22, 1987, 8:00 pm Living Between The Frames
Sunday, January 18, 1987, 7:30 pm Cinematograph Publication Party
Friday, December 19, 1986, 8:00 pm Jack Smith in Performance
Thursday, December 18, 1986, 8:00 pm Flaming Creatures and Other Films
Sunday, December 14, 1986, 8:00 pm The Amazing Voyage of Gustave Flaubert and Raymond Roussel
Friday, December 12, 1986, 8:00 pm Derek Jarman’s Super 8 Films
Thursday, December 11, 1986, 8:00 pm Romance and Resistance
Sunday, December 7, 1986, 8:00 pm Transformations — Magic and the Marvelous in Early Films and Precinema Projections
Friday, December 5, 1986, 8:00 pm Open Screening — December 1986
Thursday, December 4, 1986, 8:00 pm Warren Sonbert/Buster Keaton
Sunday, November 30, 1986, 8:00 pm New Films From Les Blank
Sunday, November 23, 1986, 8:00 pm Ken Jacobs — A Hidden View
Thursday, November 20, 1986, 6:00 pm Wind From the East — Films from Boston
Sunday, November 16, 1986, 8:00 pm Made in U.S.A
Thursday, November 13, 1986, 8:00 pm Phil Weisman/Mark Lapore
Sunday, November 9, 1986, 8:00 pm Tony Oursler
Sunday, November 2, 1986, 8:00 pm A Tribute to George Kuchar: Films & Videotapes
Friday, October 31, 1986, 8:00 pm Daughter of Horror & Others: A Marathon of Madness
Thursday, October 30, 1986, 8:00 pm Ascension of the Demonoids By George Kuchar
Sunday, October 26, 1986, 8:00 pm Fugitive in Paris & Others by Joe Gibbons
Thursday, October 23, 1986, 8:00 pm Charles Wright/Alan Berliner
Sunday, October 19, 1986, 8:00 pm Konrad Steiner/Nina Fonoroff
Thursday, October 16, 1986, 8:00 pm Innocent Eyes & Lenses — 1986: Recent Japanese Experimental Film
Sunday, October 12, 1986, 8:00 pm The Invisible Cinema: Home Made Movies
Thursday, October 9, 1986, 8:00 pm King Blank by Michael Oblowitz
Sunday, October 5, 1986, 8:00 pm Lewis Klahr/Keith Sanborn
Friday, October 3, 1986, 8:00 pm Open Screening — October 1986
Thursday, October 2, 1986, 8:00 pm Viewing Louise Brooks: Films by Stephanie Beroes & G.W. Pabst
Sunday, September 28, 1986, 8:00 pm Small Gauge Sights: New Super-8 Films
Thursday, September 25, 1986, 8:00 pm The Fall of the Romanov Dynasty
Sunday, September 21, 1986, 8:00 pm The Mexican Tapes: A Chronicle of Life Outside the Law
Thursday, September 18, 1986, 8:00 pm Expropriated Images: Recent Found Films
Sunday, June 15, 1986, 8:00 pm Second Glances: Highlights of the Year
Thursday, June 12, 1986, 12:00 am Second Glances: Highlights of the Year
Sunday, June 8, 1986, 7:00 pm American Madness: Commie Scare Films of the ‘50s
Friday, June 6, 1986, 8:00 pm Open Screening – June 1986
Thursday, June 5, 1986, 8:00 pm Text as Image
Sunday, June 1, 1986, 8:00 pm The Power of Emotions
Thursday, May 29, 1986, 8:00 pm Venom and Eternity
Sunday, May 25, 1986, 8:00 pm Sparkle’s Tavern by Curt Mcdowell
Thursday, May 22, 1986, 8:00 pm Albert Nigrin/Mark Street
Saturday, May 17, 1986, 8:00 pm tENTITAVELY, a cONVENIENCE
May 16 – May 19, 1986 Women Make Movies
Thursday, May 15, 1986, 8:00 pm Vincent Grenier/Klaus Wyborny
Sunday, May 11, 1986, 8:00 pm The Machine To Kill Bad People by Roberto Rossellini
Sunday, May 4, 1986, 8:00 pm Rudy Burckhardt: City Portraits & New Films
Thursday, May 1, 1986, 8:00 pm Guy Sherwin: Films and Performances
Sunday, April 20, 1986, 8:00 pm Stan Brakhage: “Painted Light” Films
Saturday, April 19, 1986, 8:00 pm A Tribute to Frida Kahlo: Performance and Films
Thursday, April 17, 1986, 8:00 pm Stan Brakhage: The Color of Time
Sunday, April 13, 1986, 8:00 pm Nicaragua: Hear-Say/See Here By Jeffrey Skoller
Saturday, April 12, 1986, 8:00 pm A Tribute to Frida Kahlo: Performance and Films
Thursday, April 10, 1986, 8:00 pm Street Documents: Films of Helen Levitt & James Agee
Sunday, April 6, 1986, 8:00 pm Paul Sharits: Single-Screen Films
Thursday, April 3, 1986, 8:00 pm Paul Sharits: Projections & Installations
Sunday, March 30, 1986, 8:00 pm Augustine of Hippo
Thursday, March 27, 1986, 8:00 pm Celebrating James Broughton: Films and Poetry
Sunday, March 23, 1986, 8:00 pm New Light: Albert Kilchesty/Jerry Orr
Thursday, March 20, 1986, 8:00 pm Jeff Preiss/Henry Hills
Sunday, March 16, 1986, 8:00 pm Naked Spaces: Living is Round By Trinh T. Minh-ha
Friday, March 14, 1986, 8:00 pm Open Screening — March 1986
Thursday, March 13, 1986, 8:00 pm The Films of Scott Stark
Thursday, March 6, 1986, 8:00 pm Super-8 Films and Performances by Richard Lerman
Sunday, March 2, 1986, 8:00 pm Christoph Janetzko
Saturday, March 1, 1986, 8:00 pm Moholy-Nagy and the ‘20s Abstract Film
Thursday, February 27, 1986, 8:00 pm Dirk De Bruyn With New Australian Films
Sunday, February 23, 1986, 8:00 pm Images of Siberia
Thursday, February 20, 1986, 8:00 pm The Early Film of Yasujiro Ozu (II)
Sunday, February 16, 1986, 8:00 pm Donna Cameron / Peter Von Ziegesar
Thursday, February 13, 1986, 12:00 am The Early Films of Yasujiro Ozu (I)
Sunday, February 9, 1986, 8:00 pm Dawn Wiedemann / Nina Menkes
Saturday, February 8, 1986, 8:00 pm The Films of Charles Burnett and Billy Woodberry — II
Thursday, February 6, 1986, 7:30 pm The Films of Charles Burnett and Billy Woodberry
Sunday, February 2, 1986, 8:00 pm Die Nacht by Hans-Jürgen Syberberg
Saturday, February 1, 1986, 8:00 pm Fluxusfilms / Materialaktionsfilme
Friday, January 31, 1986, 8:00 pm Open Screening — January 1986
Thursday, January 30, 1986, 8:00 pm He Stands in a Desert Counting the Seconds of his Life
Friday, January 24, 1986, 8:00 pm Adam Zucker/Jack Walsh
Sunday, December 22, 1985, 7:30 pm The Neglected Orson Welles
Saturday, December 21, 1985, 8:00 pm Haiti: The Road to Liberty
Thursday, December 19, 1985, 8:00 pm Super-8 New York
Sunday, December 15, 1985, 8:00 pm The Rural Landscapes of Larry Gottheim
Thursday, December 12, 1985, 8:00 pm Robert Fox/Steven Weisberg
Sunday, December 8, 1985, 8:00 pm The Answering Furrow and Others By Marjorie Keller
Friday, December 6, 1985, 8:00 pm Open Screening — Winter 1985
Thursday, December 5, 1985, 8:00 pm The Sky on Location by Babette Mangolte
Sunday, December 1, 1985, 7:00 pm Rameau’s Nephew by Diderot (Thanx to Denis Young) By Wilma Schoen By Michael Snow
Sunday, November 24, 1985, 8:00 pm A Tribute to Sidney Peterson
Thursday, November 21, 1985, 7:30 pm New Films ‘85
Sunday, November 17, 1985, 8:00 pm The Films and Videotapes of Owen Land
Saturday, November 16, 1985, 8:00 pm Early Surrealism and the Fantastic
Thursday, November 14, 1985, 8:00 pm Cinematic Recollections:
Sunday, November 10, 1985, 8:00 pm Invented Locations
Sunday, June 23, 1985, 8:00 pm Open Screening — June 1985
Saturday, June 22, 1985, 8:00 pm New Bay Area Super-8 Films
Thursday, June 20, 1985, 8:00 pm Jonas Mekas’ Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania
Sunday, June 16, 1985, 8:00 pm Invisible Adversaries by Valie Export
Saturday, June 15, 1985, 8:00 pm Chances in Time: Random Operations in Film
Thursday, June 13, 1985, 8:00 pm Caroline Avery/Phil Solomon
Sunday, June 9, 1985, 8:00 pm Raul Ruiz’ The Hypothesis of the Stolen Painting
Saturday, June 8, 1985, 8:00 pm Chances in Time: Random Operations in Film
Thursday, June 6, 1985, 8:00 pm New Japanese Experimental Filmmakers
Sunday, June 2, 1985, 7:30 pm The Early Soviet Cinema: Kuleshov’s Workshop
Saturday, June 1, 1985, 8:00 pm Chances in Time: Random Operations in Film
Thursday, May 30, 1985, 8:00 pm American Landscapes
Sunday, May 26, 1985, 8:00 pm Recent Films by Tim Bruce
Saturday, May 25, 1985, 8:00 pm Bill Fontana: Sound Sculpture Tapes
Thursday, May 23, 1985, 8:00 pm Women’s Voices
Sunday, May 19, 1985, 9:00 pm Numero Deux by Jean-Luc Godard
Saturday, May 18, 1985, 8:00 pm A Tribute to Stan VanDerBeek
Thursday, May 16, 1985, 8:00 pm Patricia Gruben’s Low Visibility
Sunday, May 12, 1985, 8:00 pm Jean Cocteau’s L’Aigle a Deux Tetes
Saturday, May 11, 1985, 8:00 pm The Pressures of the Text and Other Works
Thursday, May 9, 1985, 8:00 pm SFAI/Masters of Fine Art
Thursday, January 24, 1985, 8:00 pm Michael Mideke/Nathaniel Dorsky
Sunday, January 20, 1985, 8:00 pm A Tribute to Mary Ellen Bute
Wednesday, January 16, 1985, 8:00 pm Doomed Love
Sunday, April 22, 1984, 8:00 pm Robert Bresson: The Trial of Joan of Arc
Saturday, April 21, 1984, 8:00 pm Carolee Schneemann & James Herbert: Visions of the Erotic
Thursday, April 19, 1984, 8:00 pm Guy Sherwin
Sunday, April 15, 1984, 8:00 pm Yiddish Film: Molly Picon in — Yiddle With His Fiddle
Saturday, April 14, 1984, 8:00 pm Larry Gottheim: Natural Selection
Thursday, April 12, 1984, 8:00 pm Michael Snow: La Region Centrale
Sunday, April 8, 1984, 8:00 pm Diane Orr and C Larry Roberts: SL-1
Saturday, April 7, 1984, 8:00 pm Andrew Chambers & James Irwin
Friday, April 6, 1984, 8:00 pm Friday Open Screening
Thursday, April 5, 1984, 8:00 pm New Experimental Animation
Sunday, April 1, 1984, 8:00 pm Early Animation: The Silent Film / A Parallel History
Saturday, March 31, 1984, 8:00 pm Film Installations: The Length of The Mean Free Path
Thursday, March 29, 1984, 8:00 pm Robert Nelson
Sunday, March 25, 1984, 8:00 pm Ben Caldwell: African-American Visions
Saturday, March 24, 1984, 8:00 pm Pat O’Neill
Thursday, March 22, 1984, 8:00 pm Robert Nelson
Sunday, March 11, 1984, 7:00 pm Fritz Lang: Dr. Mabuse Der Spieler
Saturday, March 10, 1984, 8:00 pm Artists’ Call: Super 8 Films Against U.S. Intervention
Thursday, March 8, 1984, 8:00 pm Tim Kennedy